Dartmouth Steam Railway and River Boat Company

Boat Trip

Kingswear Signal Box, The Square, Kingswear, Devon, Devon, TQ6 0AA
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803752370

Add Dartmouth Steam Railway and River Boat Company to your Itinerary

Cardiff Castle, Dartmouth Steam Railway and River Boat Company

Book Tickets Online

About Us

A warm welcome awaits you at Dartmouth Steam Railway & River Boats. We provide steam train travel, river and sea cruises across the English Riviera and along the beautiful river Dart in South Devon.

We are open from February half term right through to November (plus our winter steam train service run in November and December on selected dates). The stunning Train of Lights and famous Santa Express services also run on selected dates in December.

Dartmouth Steam Railway steam trains travel seven miles along the most spectacular South Devon coast down into the Dart valley and on to the beautiful village of Kingswear.  Dartmouth River Boats operate on the stunning river Dart with daily scheduled services to the historic town of Totnes and 1hr circular river cruises. We also offer regular sea services to/from Torquay & Brixham plus coastal trips.

Dartmouth-Totnes-Dartmouth River Cruise
This cruise is a wonderfully relaxing trip. As you journey along the river Dart you cruise past the home of the late Dame Agatha Christie and the pretty little villages of Dittisham and Galmpton. Look out for the wildlife; cormorants, kingfishers and seals are very often spotted and even, occasionally, the regal osprey is spotted hunting fish! Cruise takes 1 hour 30 minutes. Fully stocked bar serving hot and cold drinks is available. You can visit Dartmouth and/or Totnes Castles, explore and admire both towns, go shopping, look around the art galleries and there are cafes a-plenty! The river is tidal so journey timings differ daily. Timetables can be found on the Dartmouth Steam Railway and River Boat Company Website (link available above).
Dogs: Accepted on a lead on all trips, £2 charge per dog

Dartmouth River Cruise
Take a wonderful circular boat trip (starts in and returns to Dartmouth) viewing Bayards Cove, Kingswear and Dartmouth Castles, Britannia Royal Naval College, Dittisham Village, Sir Walter Raleigh's Boathouse, Greenway Quay and The Estate of the late Dame Agatha Christie. A lovely addition to your day out in Devon. Full, informative (and usually amusing!) commentary is provided. This is a circular trip that starts and finishes in Dartmouth. 
This cruise departs at 11:30, 12:30, 13:30 & 14:30 (plus 10:30 and 15:30 in high season). 

Opening Times

Dartmouth Steam Railway and River Boat Company (16 Feb 2021 - 3 Nov 2021)

* Times vary according to tidal river.
Dogs: Accepted on a lead on all trips, £2 charge per dog

TripAdvisor

Directions

Road Directions

From Plymouth take the A385 exit on the A38 (signposted Paignton).From Exeter take the A384 (signposted Totnes from Buckfastleigh).

Public Transport Directions

Buses from Totnes, Dartmouth, Paignton and Torquay.

Facilities

Establishment Features

  • Open All Year

Key Features

  • Outdoor Attraction

Specialist Features

  • Family Fun

Get in Touch

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803752370

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803752370

What's Nearby

  1. Paignton Zoo

    With dozens of different animals across 80 acres of beautiful, spacious grounds – you are…

    4.44 miles away
  2. Primley Woods and Park

    The park is edged all around by trees sheltering it away from the town and, once inside,…

    4.51 miles away
  3. Occombe Valley Woods

    The walk through Occombe Valley Woods includes pathways that are mostly gently sloping,…

    4.58 miles away
  1. Pennywell Farm

    All the Fun of the Farm
    A visit to multi award winning Pennywell Farm is packed full of…

    4.65 miles away
  2. Occombe Farm Paignton - Visitor Information Point

    UPDATE: November 2020: Occombe Farm is being redeveloped to create a brand new Farm…

    4.68 miles away
  3. Torbay Coast & Countryside Trust

    Torbay Coast & Countryside Trust (TCCT); is a local, independent conservation charity. We…

    4.71 miles away
  4. Occombe Farm

    UPDATE: November 2020: Occombe Farm is being redeveloped to create a brand new Farm…

    4.71 miles away
  5. Seashore Centre

    The Seashore Centre is a great base from which to explore Torbay’s stunning marine…

    4.95 miles away
  6. Palace Theatre Paignton

    Bring your visit to the English Riviera to life with an evening of live entertainment at…

    4.96 miles away
  7. Clennon Lakes

    Clennon Lakes is a nature reserve consisting of manmade lakes created by the council in…

    5.07 miles away
  8. National Trust - Greenway

    This is an extraordinary glimpse into the private holiday home of the famous and…

    5.22 miles away
  9. Dartmouth Steam Railway (starting in Paignton)

    A warm welcome awaits you at Dartmouth Steam Railway & River Boats. We provide steam…

    5.27 miles away
  10. Scadson Woods

    Scadson Woods is a picturesque woodland situated between Occombe and Cockington. It is…

    5.28 miles away
  11. Dartmouth Steam Railway (Greenway Halt)

    If you are interested in visiting Greenway House and Garden, take a nostalgic trip with…

    5.29 miles away
  12. Youngs Park

    Goodrington’s Youngs Park is a natural habitat for swans, geese and wild birds and is…

    5.31 miles away
  13. Goodrington Boating Lakes

    If you enjoy a leisurely activity then why not take to the water for a relaxing cruise…

    5.38 miles away
Previous Next

This Official Tourism Website is managed by the English Riviera BID Company Ltd.
Company number 10237792.
Registered address 5 Vaughan Parade, Torquay, Devon, England, TQ2 5JG.
Telephone 01803 211211 enquiries@englishrivierabid.co.uk

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss