Dartmouth Steam Railway (starting in Paignton)

Steam Railway

Queen's Park Station, Torbay Road, Paignton, Devon, TQ4 6AF

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 3937 reviews3937 reviews
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803555872

Add Dartmouth Steam Railway (starting in Paignton) to your Itinerary

Dartmouth Steam Railway (starting in Paignton)
  • Dartmouth Steam Railway (starting in Paignton)
  • Dartmouth Steam Railway (starting in Paignton)
  • Dartmouth Steam Railway (starting in Paignton)

Book Tickets Online

About Us

A warm welcome awaits you at Dartmouth Steam Railway & River Boats. We provide steam train travel, river and sea cruises across the English Riviera and along the beautiful river Dart in South Devon. We are open from February half term right through to November (plus our winter steam train service run in November and December on selected dates). The stunning Train of Lights and famous Santa Express services also run on selected dates in December.

The Dartmouth Steam Railway from Paignton runs for seven miles in Great Western tradition along the spectacular Torbay coast to Goodrington Sands, Churston and through the wooded slopes bordering the Dart estuary and on to Kingswear. The scenery is superb, with seascapes right across Lyme Bay to Portland Bill on clear days. Approaching Kingswear along the beautiful River Dart, with its fascinating craft, and on the far side, the olde worlde town of Dartmouth and the famous Britannia Royal Naval College, Butterwalk, Bayard’s Cove and Dartmouth Castle.

As well as taking the steam train between Paignton and Kingwear, the following days out are available :

Round Robin 
The award winning and best day excursion in South Devon! You will visit the quaint towns of Paignton, Dartmouth and Totnes travelling on a steam train, river boat and a bus. Sit back and enjoy the scenery and we will take care of the rest. This ticket is a favourite with all ages -  commentary on the boat. The times of the river cruise vary daily due to the tides on the River Dart. 

Steam & Cruise
This is a perfect day out for all the family. Firstly travel by bus to Paignton and board the steam train to Kingswear. This is followed by a short crossing to Dartmouth. Once in Dartmouth board a boat for a circular river cruise (approx 1 hour). Return via steam train from Kingswear. 

The Sea Train
An all day excursion from Torquay or Brixham cruising along the South Devon coastline to Dartmouth where you land. Time in Dartmouth for shopping and refreshments and a good look around, then hop on the passenger ferry from Dartmouth to Kingswear for the steam train Kingswear-Paignton and bus 100 back to Torquay. You can travel in the opposite direction and start with the bus to Paignton then steam train to Dartmouth with return sea trip from Dartmouth in the afternoon.

Dogs: Accepted on a lead on all trips, £2 charge per dog.

Guide Prices

For more detailed prices on Train, Ferry and Boat combination tickets please visit the Paignton and Dartmouth Steam Railway website.

Awards

  • Devon TourismVisit Devon Awards - Silver Visit Devon Awards - Silver 2019
  • Visit BritainWe're Good to Go We're Good to Go 2020

Opening Times

Opening 2021 (16 Feb 2021 - 3 Nov 2021)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday10:30 - 17:00*
Christmas 2021 (12 Dec 2021 - 24 Dec 2021)
DayTimes

* Please visit the Paignton and Dartmouth Steam Railway website for Train Timetables.
Dogs: Accepted on a lead on all trips, £2 charge per dog

Dates and times marked with a '*' are provisional and may be subject to change

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Travelers Choice 2020
  • Excellent
    2888
  • Very Good
    838
  • Average
    125
  • Poor
    48
  • Terrible
    38

Recent Reviews:

  • Allan C
    Ipswich, United Kingdom
    A Grand Day Out!
    5 of 5 stars
    3rd Nov 2020
    Lovely day in September began with a ferry trip across the river to Kingsweir and continued with a very pleasant eight mile jouney to Paignton by steam hauled train with the old Midland rasberry and... Read full review
  • Voyage803067
    Kent, UK
    A thoroughly enjoyable day!
    5 of 5 stars
    6th Nov 2020
    We took a day trip on the Steam train from Paignton to Dartmouth. The train is excellent, passing coves and inlets on its journey down the Devon coastline. The price is very reasonable indeed and... Read full review
  • mysticgoku
    London, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Very good!
    5 of 5 stars
    3rd Jan 2021
    I never been on a steam train but my other half has so I was very excited when she booked these tickets. A blessing in disguise was that due to COVID-19, we had 4 seats to ourselves which was great... Read full review

Directions

Road Directions

Paignton There is no car parking at the steam railway station. Local authority car parking and the car park at the mainline railway station are within 200 yards, all at level access from the town centre. Goodrington Local authority car park close to the station - no wheelchair access to trains because of steps to station platform. Churston Limited free parking adjoining the station, level access. Kingswear Limited parking nearby.

Public Transport Directions

By rail - to Paignton mainline station.  By bus - good network of services to Paignton bus station (next to mainline and Queen's Park stations).

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Attraction Facilities

  • Shop

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant - Coffee bar at Paignton station, serving snacks; buffet at Kingswear station serving snacks and light lunches.

Establishment Features

  • Dogs Accepted
  • Tea / Coffee Shop
  • Toilets

Key Features

  • Max group size - 300
  • No Smoking Attraction

Payment Methods

  • Delta accepted
  • Maestro accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Min group size - 20
  • Sterling Travellers Cheques accepted
  • Visa accepted

Specialist Features

  • Family Fun

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups

Venue Facilities

  • Groups Accepted - Essential to prebook.None

Get in Touch

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803555872

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803555872

What's Nearby

  1. Dartmouth Steam Railway (Greenway Halt)

    If you are interested in visiting Greenway House and Garden, take a nostalgic trip with…

    0.07 miles away
  2. Geoplay Park Paignton

    Great free attraction on Paignton seafront. An English Riviera UNESCO Global Geopark Key…

    0.16 miles away
  3. Paignton

    Famous for its long, sandy beaches, paddler-friendly waters and a colourful, bustling…

    0.16 miles away
  1. Paignton Pleasure Cruises and Ferry

    For over 60 years the Lane family and their crew have operated pleasure and fishing boats…

    0.16 miles away
  2. Pirates Bay Adventure Golf

    Experience the adventure of Pirates Bay Adventure Golf

    A landscaped, floodlit, 18 hole…

    0.19 miles away
  3. Paignton Harbour

    Paignton Harbour nestles on the western shores of Tor Bay, situated midway between…

    0.27 miles away
  4. Paignton Sands

    Paignton Beach offers the ultimate family day out at the seaside. With a sandy beach,…

    0.29 miles away
  5. Paignton Pier

    Situated at the centre of Paignton seafront. A great "All Weather" family attraction with…

    0.3 miles away
  6. Palace Theatre Paignton

    Welcome to The Palace Theatre... the true community theatre for Torbay, in the heart of…

    0.32 miles away
  7. Dartmoor Scenic Tours

    Dartmoor Scenic Tours operates from the English Riviera. we pick you up from your hotel…

    0.44 miles away
  8. Roundham Head

    Roundham Head, Paignton, Devon is at the top of the cliff with beautiful parkland…

    0.5 miles away
  9. Youngs Park

    Goodrington’s Youngs Park is a natural habitat for swans, geese and wild birds and is…

    0.52 miles away
  10. Goodrington Boating Lakes

    If you enjoy a leisurely activity then why not take to the water for a relaxing cruise…

    0.61 miles away
  11. Splashdown Quaywest

    *LATEST UPDATE*+

    We are extending our season this year and will be open 10am-5pm on…

    0.75 miles away
  12. Preston Sands Paignton

    A short walk from Paignton is Preston Sands, a great family beach. On this safe, clean…

    0.77 miles away
  13. Goodrington Sands Paignton

    Close to Paignton is the long, sandy stretch of Goodrington Sands. With a Seaside Award,…

    0.8 miles away
Previous Next

This Official Tourism Website is managed by the English Riviera BID Company Ltd.
Company number 10237792.
Registered address 5 Vaughan Parade, Torquay, Devon, England, TQ2 5JG.
Telephone 01803 211211 enquiries@englishrivierabid.co.uk

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss