Dartmouth Steam Railway (starting in Paignton)

Steam Railway

Queen's Park Station, Torbay Road, Paignton, Devon, TQ4 6AF

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 3528 reviews3528 reviews
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803555872

Add Dartmouth Steam Railway (starting in Paignton) to your Itinerary

Product Image

Book Tickets Online

About Us

A warm welcome awaits you at Dartmouth Steam Railway & River Boats. We provide steam train travel, river and sea cruises across the English Riviera and along the beautiful river Dart in South Devon. We are open from February half term right through to November (plus our winter steam train service run in November and December on selected dates). The stunning Train of Lights and famous Santa Express services also run on selected dates in December.

The Dartmouth Steam Railway from Paignton runs for seven miles in Great Western tradition along the spectacular Torbay coast to Goodrington Sands, Churston and through the wooded slopes bordering the Dart estuary to Greenway Halt and on to Kingswear. The scenery is superb, with seascapes right across Lyme Bay to Portland Bill on clear days. Approaching Kingswear along the beautiful River Dart, with its fascinating craft, and on the far side, the olde worlde town of Dartmouth and the famous Britannia Royal Naval College, Butterwalk, Bayard’s Cove and Dartmouth Castle.

As well as taking the steam train between Paignton and Kingwear, the following days out are available :

Round Robin 
The award winning and best day excursion in South Devon! You will visit the quaint towns of Paignton, Dartmouth and Totnes travelling on a steam train, river boat and a bus. Sit back and enjoy the scenery and we will take care of the rest. This ticket is a favourite with all ages -  commentary on the boat. The times of the river cruise vary daily due to the tides on the River Dart. 

Steam & Cruise
This is a perfect day out for all the family. Firstly travel by bus to Paignton and board the steam train to Kingswear. This is followed by a short crossing to Dartmouth. Once in Dartmouth board a boat for a circular river cruise (approx 1 hour). Return via steam train from Kingswear. 

The Sea Train
An all day excursion from Torquay or Brixham cruising along the South Devon coastline to Dartmouth where you land. Time in Dartmouth for shopping and refreshments and a good look around, then hop on the passenger ferry from Dartmouth to Kingswear for the steam train Kingswear-Paignton and bus 100 back to Torquay. You can travel in the opposite direction and start with the bus to Paignton then steam train to Dartmouth with return sea trip from Dartmouth in the afternoon.

Dogs: Accepted on a lead on all trips, £2 charge per dog.

Guide Prices

For more detailed prices on Train, Ferry and Boat combination tickets please visit the Paignton and Dartmouth Steam Railway website.

Opening Times

Opening 2019 (16 Feb 2019 - 3 Nov 2019)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday10:30 - 17:00*
Christmas 2019 (12 Dec 2019 - 24 Dec 2019)
DayTimes

* Please visit the Paignton and Dartmouth Steam Railway website for Train Timetables.
Dogs: Accepted on a lead on all trips, £2 charge per dog

Dates and times marked with a '*' are provisional and may be subject to change

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Certificate of Excellence 2019
  • Excellent
    2602
  • Very Good
    749
  • Average
    112
  • Poor
    37
  • Terrible
    29

Recent Reviews:

  • GRAHAM C
    Dunton Green, United Kingdom
    A great day out especially if you buy the Round Robin ticket.
    5 of 5 stars
    15th Sept 2019
    This is the best way to see Dartmouth, Kingswear, the Dart Valley, Paignton, Totnes, the River Dart and Dartmouth again but in detail. We drove to Dartmouth and parked in the Park and Ride at the... Read full review
  • Saveouroceons
    York, United Kingdom
    Great day out enjoying the steam train and river cruise.
    5 of 5 stars
    15th Sept 2019
    Wonderful experience for the whole family. The booking process, the journey and the customer service was excellent. Read full review
  • lynnesS803BK
    Whitstable, United Kingdom
    Wonderful day out
    5 of 5 stars
    16th Sept 2019
    We bought the round robin ticket, and also the harbour trip. We had a great visit, the scenery along the coast is absolutely gorgeous. The time in Dartmouth went so quickly, and we would advise... Read full review

Directions

Road Directions

Paignton There is no car parking at the steam railway station. Local authority car parking and the car park at the mainline railway station are within 200 yards, all at level access from the town centre. Goodrington Local authority car park close to the station - no wheelchair access to trains because of steps to station platform. Churston Limited free parking adjoining the station, level access. Kingswear Limited parking nearby.

Public Transport Directions

By rail - to Paignton mainline station.  By bus - good network of services to Paignton bus station (next to mainline and Queen's Park stations).

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Attraction Facilities

  • Shop

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant - Coffee bar at Paignton station, serving snacks; buffet at Kingswear station serving snacks and light lunches.

Establishment Features

  • Dogs Accepted
  • Tea / Coffee Shop
  • Toilets

Key Features

  • Max group size - 300
  • No Smoking Attraction

Payment Methods

  • Delta accepted
  • Maestro accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Min group size - 20
  • Sterling Travellers Cheques accepted
  • Visa accepted

Specialist Features

  • Family Fun

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups

Venue Facilities

  • Groups Accepted - Essential to prebook.None

Get in Touch

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803555872

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803555872

What's Nearby

  1. Dartmouth Steam Railway (Greenway Halt)

    If you are interested in visiting Greenway House and Garden, take a nostalgic trip with…

    0.07 miles away
  2. Escape Rooms Paignton

    Escape Rooms have arrived in Paignton!

    On your next visit to The English Riviera be sure…

    0.11 miles away
  3. Geoplay Park Paignton

    Great free attraction on Paignton seafront. An English Riviera UNESCO Global Geopark Key…

    0.16 miles away
  1. Paignton Pleasure Cruises and Ferry

    For over 60 years the Lane family and their crew have operated pleasure and fishing boats…

    0.16 miles away
  2. Paignton

    Famous for its long, sandy beaches, paddler-friendly waters and a colourful, bustling…

    0.16 miles away
  3. Pirates Bay Adventure Golf

    Experience the adventure of Pirates Bay Adventure Golf

    A landscaped, floodlit, 18 hole…

    0.19 miles away
  4. Paignton Harbour

    Paignton Harbour nestles on the western shores of Tor Bay, situated midway between…

    0.27 miles away
  5. Paignton Sands

    Paignton Beach offers the ultimate family day out at the seaside. With a sandy beach,…

    0.29 miles away
  6. Paignton Pier

    Situated at the centre of Paignton seafront. A great "All Weather" family attraction with…

    0.3 miles away
  7. Palace Theatre Paignton

    Welcome to The Palace Theatre... the true community theatre for Torbay, in the heart of…

    0.32 miles away
  8. Dartmoor Scenic Tours

    Dartmoor Scenic Tours operates from the English Riviera. we pick you up from your hotel…

    0.44 miles away
  9. Roundham Head

    Roundham Head, Paignton, Devon is at the top of the cliff with beautiful parkland…

    0.5 miles away
  10. Youngs Park

    Goodrington’s Youngs Park is a natural habitat for swans, geese and wild birds and is…

    0.52 miles away
  11. Goodrington Boating Lakes

    If you enjoy a leisurely activity then why not take to the water for a relaxing cruise…

    0.62 miles away
  12. Splashdown Quaywest

    Enjoy the wettest and wildest fun at the UK's largest outdoor water park. Choose from 8…

    0.75 miles away
  13. Preston Sands Paignton

    A short walk from Paignton is Preston Sands, a great family beach. On this safe, clean…

    0.77 miles away
Previous Next

This Official Tourism Website is managed by the English Riviera BID Company Ltd.
Company number 10237792.
Registered address 5 Vaughan Parade, Torquay, Devon, England, TQ2 5JG.
Telephone 01803 211211 enquiries@englishrivierabid.co.uk

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss