Dartmouth Steam Railway (starting in Paignton)

Steam Railway

Queen's Park Station, Torbay Road, Paignton, Devon, TQ4 6AF

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 3994 reviews3994 reviews
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803555872

Add Dartmouth Steam Railway (starting in Paignton) to your Itinerary

Dartmouth Steam Railway (starting in Paignton)
  • Dartmouth Steam Railway (starting in Paignton)
  • Dartmouth Steam Railway (starting in Paignton)
  • Dartmouth Steam Railway (starting in Paignton)

Book Tickets Online

About Us

A warm welcome awaits you at Dartmouth Steam Railway & River Boats. We provide steam train travel, river and sea cruises across the English Riviera and along the beautiful river Dart in South Devon. We are open from mid April to November (plus our winter steam train service run in November and December on selected dates). The stunning Train of Lights and famous Santa Express services also run on selected dates in December.

The Dartmouth Steam Railway from Paignton runs for seven miles in Great Western tradition along the spectacular Torbay coast to Goodrington Sands, Churston and through the wooded slopes bordering the Dart estuary and on to Kingswear. The scenery is superb, with seascapes right across Lyme Bay to Portland Bill on clear days. Approaching Kingswear along the beautiful River Dart, with its fascinating craft, and on the far side, the olde worlde town of Dartmouth and the famous Britannia Royal Naval College, Butterwalk, Bayard’s Cove and Dartmouth Castle.

Dogs: Accepted on a lead on all trips, £2 charge per dog.

Dartmouth Steam Railway & River Boat Company are named the winner in the 2021 Heritage Railway Association award for the Outstanding Visitor Attraction.

Guide Prices

For more detailed prices on Train, Ferry and Boat combination tickets please visit the Paignton and Dartmouth Steam Railway website.

Awards

  • Devon TourismVisit Devon Awards - Silver Visit Devon Awards - Silver 2019
  • Visit BritainWe're Good to Go We're Good to Go 2021
  • Regional and MiscellaneousWTTC Safe Travels WTTC Safe Travels 2021
  • Devon TourismVisit Devon Tourism awards – Unsung Hero Visit Devon Tourism awards – Unsung Hero 2020

Opening Times

2021 Opening (13 Apr 2021 - 31 Dec 2021)

* Please visit the Paignton and Dartmouth Steam Railway website for Train Timetables.
Dogs: Accepted on a lead on all trips, £2 charge per dog

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
    • Excellent
      2925
    • Very Good
      843
    • Average
      133
    • Poor
      54
    • Terrible
      39

    Recent Reviews:

    • BobbyG1895
      Benfleet, United Kingdom
      Trip Type:
      Couples
      What a fantastic experience.
      5 of 5 stars
      1st Aug 2021
      What a fantastic day out. A lovely steam train experience from Paignton to Kingswear, then a foot ferry across to Dartmouth, followed by a trip on the Steam driven paddle steamer, then all again in... Read full review
    • sarahdF5243LQ
      North Yorkshire, United Kingdom
      Trip Type:
      Family
      Pleasant but expensive
      3 of 5 stars
      2nd Aug 2021
      We booked this to go to Paignton and whilst the journey was pleasant, I did think this was expensive for a twenty minute journey, for two adults and one child just over £50. Read full review
    • Lou-Wood-88
      Essex, United Kingdom
      Trip Type:
      Couples
      Amazing value!
      5 of 5 stars
      3rd Aug 2021
      Absolutely fantastic round robin trip! Such good vie for money. 1 hr 30 min river boat cruise from Totnes to Dartmouth, then we walked around Dartmouth harbour for a couple of hours before getting... Read full review

    Directions

    Road Directions

    Paignton There is no car parking at the steam railway station. Local authority car parking and the car park at the mainline railway station are within 200 yards, all at level access from the town centre. Goodrington Local authority car park close to the station - no wheelchair access to trains because of steps to station platform. Churston Limited free parking adjoining the station, level access. Kingswear Limited parking nearby.

    Public Transport Directions

    By rail - to Paignton mainline station.  By bus - good network of services to Paignton bus station (next to mainline and Queen's Park stations).

    Facilities

    Accessibility

    • Guide Dogs Permitted
    • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

    Attraction Facilities

    • Shop

    Catering

    • On-Site café/restaurant - Coffee bar at Paignton station, serving snacks; buffet at Kingswear station serving snacks and light lunches.

    Establishment Features

    • Dogs Accepted
    • Tea / Coffee Shop
    • Toilets

    Key Features

    • Max group size - 300
    • Min group size - 20
    • No Smoking Attraction

    Payment Methods

    • Delta accepted
    • Maestro accepted
    • MasterCard accepted
    • Sterling Travellers Cheques accepted
    • Visa accepted

    Specialist Features

    • Family Fun

    Tours and Demonstrations

    • Educational Visits Accepted
    • Guided Tours Available for Groups

    Venue Facilities

    • Groups Accepted - Essential to prebook.None

    Get in Touch

    Close window

    Call direct on:

    Tel01803555872

    Close window

    Call direct on:

    Tel01803555872

    What's Nearby

    1. Dartmouth Steam Railway (Greenway Halt)

      If you are interested in visiting Greenway House and Garden, take a nostalgic trip with…

      0.07 miles away
    2. Escape Rooms Paignton

      Escape Rooms have arrived in Paignton!

      On your next visit to The English Riviera be sure…

      0.11 miles away
    3. Geoplay Park Paignton

      Great free attraction on Paignton seafront. An English Riviera UNESCO Global Geopark Key…

      0.16 miles away
    1. Paignton

      Famous for its long, sandy beaches, paddler-friendly waters and a colourful, bustling…

      0.16 miles away
    2. Paignton Pleasure Cruises and Ferry

      For over 60 years the Lane family and their crew have operated pleasure and fishing boats…

      0.16 miles away
    3. Pirates Bay Adventure Golf

      Experience the adventure of Pirates Bay Adventure Golf

      A landscaped, floodlit, 18 hole…

      0.19 miles away
    4. Paignton Harbour

      Paignton Harbour nestles on the western shores of Tor Bay, situated midway between…

      0.27 miles away
    5. Paignton Sands

      Paignton Beach offers the ultimate family day out at the seaside. With a sandy beach,…

      0.29 miles away
    6. Paignton Pier

      Situated at the centre of Paignton seafront. A great "All Weather" family attraction with…

      0.3 miles away
    7. Palace Theatre Paignton

      Take your seats and let the show begin as the curtain rises at one of Devon’s favourite…

      0.32 miles away
    8. Fairy Cove

      Fairy Cove is a little magical beach to the South of Paignton Sands, just over the…

      0.45 miles away
    9. Oyster Cove

      Oyster Cove is an attractive beach which is very popular with local people. The beach is…

      0.47 miles away
    10. Roundham Head

      Roundham Head, Paignton, Devon is at the top of the cliff with beautiful parkland…

      0.5 miles away
    11. Youngs Park

      Goodrington’s Youngs Park is a natural habitat for swans, geese and wild birds and is…

      0.52 miles away
    12. Goodrington Boating Lakes

      If you enjoy a leisurely activity then why not take to the water for a relaxing cruise…

      0.61 miles away
    13. Oldway Gardens

      Oldway Mansion is set in 17 acres (69,000 m2) of gardens, which are laid out on an…

      0.6 miles away
    Previous Next

    This Official Tourism Website is managed by the English Riviera BID Company Ltd.
    Company number 10237792.
    Registered address 5 Vaughan Parade, Torquay, Devon, England, TQ2 5JG.
    Telephone 01803 211211 enquiries@englishrivierabid.co.uk

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss