Yellands - Cliff Railway Cafe Torquay

Café

Babbacombe Downs Road, Torquay, Devon, TQ1 3LF
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803 328750

Add Yellands - Cliff Railway Cafe Torquay to your Itinerary

Yellands - Cliff Railway Cafe Torquay, Torquay, Devon

About Us

Yelland’s is a family owned business run by husband and wife, Lindsay and Amanda Yelland.

Our cafe is located in picturesque Babbacombe, Torquay.  We pride ourselves on customer service and locally sourced, homemade produce.  We buy as much as possible from local, independent suppliers.

Situated in an unrivalled position on the cliff edge in Babbacombe; you can enjoy our homemade cakes, scones, sandwiches, Panini, oven baked Jacket potatoes and daily specials.  The views from inside are simply breath-taking and on street parking outside is plentiful.  We also have a large outside terrace with views over Lyme and Babbacombe bay as far as Lyme Regis.  We have a selection of newspapers available every day and free Wi-Fi is available throughout.

Our famous ice cream kiosk has 22 flavours of ice cream made on a farm in the west country and a soft ice-cream using Jersey Dairy’s delicious gold mix.

The Cliff Railway Café and ice cream kiosk are open 364 days a year from 9 a.m.  Breakfast is served until midday.

The Cliff Railway Cafe is Fully Licensed so why not enjoy one of our local beers, premium branded lagers or a glass of wine on the terrace.

Ice Cream! - The ice cream kiosk has been in Babbacombe for generations.  It’s wonderful to see parents bringing their children for ice cream to show them the places they went on holiday in their childhood.  As time has gone on we have changed from 10 flavours to 13 and then to 22!  We are proud to serve Marshfield Farm ice cream made using the Hawking family’s organic Jersey herd.  We also make 20 flavours of milk shake using nothing more than 2 scoops of our ice cream and a dash of milk.  You can indulge in a typical sea side cone or treat yourself to a milk chocolate cone with added Cadbury’s flake and fudge finger.  If you really think you are man enough we do a triple scoop of your choice in a delicious waffle cone.  Our signature “dish” is a Babbacombe Special; a sugar cone with clotted cream vanilla ice cream topped with clotted cream and Cadbury’s flake.  We look forward to seeing you!

Opening Times

2021 Opening (1 Jan 2021 - 31 Dec 2021)

TripAdvisor

Directions

Get in Touch

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803 328750

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803 328750

What's Nearby

  1. Babbacombe Downs

    Beautiful Babbacombe Downs has the highest cliff top promenade in England, and on a clear…

    0.07 miles away
  2. Babbacombe Cliff Railway

    Built in 1926, the Babbacombe Cliff Railway has shuttled hundreds of thousands of holiday…

    0.11 miles away
  3. Global Geopark - Babbacombe

    In 2007 the English Riviera was designated a Global Geopark and is one of just 7 sites in…

    0.11 miles away
  1. Babbacombe

    Babbacombe is everything that a great British seaside resort should be – with fabulous…

    0.16 miles away
  2. Tessier Gardens

    Hidden away between Babbacombe and St. Marychurch, Tessier Gardens is a small and…

    0.18 miles away
  3. Babbacombe Theatre

    An asset to the English Riviera for over eighty years Babbacombe Theatre is renowned for…

    0.22 miles away
  4. Babbacombe Beach Torquay

    East of Torquay lies Babbacombe Beach. A beautiful arc of shingle beach, this unspoilt…

    0.25 miles away
  5. Bygones Torquay

    Wander back in time, starting towards the end of Queen Victoria’s reign. Visit our…

    0.25 miles away
  6. Cary Spa

    The Award Winning Spa Room at the Cary Arms in Devon offers guests the chance for total…

    0.27 miles away
  7. Babbacombe Model Village

    BABBACOMBE MODEL VILLAGE
    Step into a world of miniature marvels!

    Bring back those…

    0.27 miles away
  8. Torquay United Football Club

    Torquay United have represented the local community for over 120 years. Formed in 1899 by…

    0.36 miles away
  9. Oddicombe Beach Torquay

    This is a great beach for all ages! paddling for the young and a variety of watersports…

    0.38 miles away
  10. Ansteys Cove Torquay

    Between Torquay and Babbacombe sits Anstey’s Cove. Quiet, peaceful and incredibly…

    0.97 miles away
  11. Kents Cavern Torquay

    Kents Cavern is one of Europe’s top and most exciting Stone Age caves, with an extensive…

    1.01 miles away
  12. Watcombe Beach

    If you're looking for a pleasant, idyllic spot for somewhere to relax then Watcombe is…

    1.15 miles away
  13. Access to Beaches on the English Riviera

    With 3.3million visitors every year, the English Riviera is South Devon’s beautiful bay…

    1.15 miles away
Previous Next

This Official Tourism Website is managed by the English Riviera BID Company Ltd.
Company number 10237792.
Registered address 5 Vaughan Parade, Torquay, Devon, England, TQ2 5JG.
Telephone 01803 211211 enquiries@englishrivierabid.co.uk

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss