Yellands - Cliff Railway Cafe Torquay

Café

Babbacombe Downs Road, Torquay, Devon, TQ1 3LF
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803 328750

Add Yellands - Cliff Railway Cafe Torquay to your Itinerary

Yellands - Cliff Railway Cafe Torquay, Torquay, Devon

About Us

Yelland’s is a family owned business run by husband and wife, Lindsay & Amanda Yelland.

We operate a cafe in picturesque Babbacombe, Torquay and a café in the seaside town of Teignmouth.  We pride ourselves on customer service and locally sourced, homemade produce.  We buy as much as possible from local, independent suppliers.

Situated in an unrivalled position on the cliff edge in Babbacombe; you can enjoy our homemade cakes, scones, sandwiches, Panini, oven baked Jacket potatoes and daily specials.  The views from inside are simply breath-taking and on street parking outside is plentiful.  We also have a large outside terrace with views over Lyme and Babbacombe bay as far as Lyme Regis.  We have a selection of newspapers available every day and free Wi-Fi is available throughout.

 

Our famous ice cream kiosk has 22 flavours of ice cream made on a farm in the west country and a soft ice-cream using Jersey Dairy’s delicious gold mix.

The ice cream kiosk has been in Babbacombe for generations.  It’s wonderful to see parents bringing their children for ice cream to show them the places they went on holiday in their childhood.  As time has gone on we have changed from 10 flavours to 13 and then to 22!  We are proud to serve Marshfield Farm ice cream made using the Hawking family’s organic Jersey herd.  We also make 20 flavours of milk shake using nothing more than 2 scoops of our ice cream and a dash of milk.  You can indulge in a typical sea side cone or treat yourself to a milk chocolate cone with added Cadbury’s flake and fudge finger.  If you really think you are man enough we do a triple scoop of your choice in a delicious waffle cone.  Our signature “dish” is a Babbacombe Special; a sugar cone with clotted cream vanilla ice cream topped with clotted cream and Cadbury’s flake.  We look forward to seeing you!

The Cliff Railway Café and ice cream kiosk are open 364 days a year from 9 a.m.  Breakfast is served until midday.

The Cliff Railway Cafe is Fully Licensed …So why not enjoy one of our local beers, premium branded lagers or a glass of wine on the terrace

 

Sally Taylor has made cakes and scones for the Cliff Railway café for a number of years and is rather infamous in Babbacombe (partly for the cakes!).  Sally is always looking for new recipes and ideas so the range of cakes is constantly changing but with a few favourites always available.

The range we offer includes Victoria Sponge, Chocolate Sponge, Mocha Cake, Bakewell Tart, Lemon Sponge, Coffee Sponge, Rocky Road, Gluten Free Lemon & Poppy seed, Gluten Free Orange & Almond and a new Date and Walnut cake.  Sally also makes our Fruit, Plain, Cherry & Almond and Cheese Scones.

Opening Times

2020 Opening (1 Jan 2020 - 31 Dec 2020)

TripAdvisor

Directions

Get in Touch

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803 328750

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803 328750

What's Nearby

  1. Babbacombe Downs

    Beautiful Babbacombe Downs has the highest cliff top promenade in England, and on a clear…

    0.07 miles away
  2. Babbacombe Cliff Railway

    Built in 1926, the Babbacombe Cliff Railway has shuttled hundreds of thousands of holiday…

    0.11 miles away
  3. Global Geopark - Babbacombe

    In 2007 the English Riviera was designated a Global Geopark and is one of just 7 sites in…

    0.11 miles away
  1. Babbacombe

    Babbacombe is everything that a great British seaside resort should be – with fabulous…

    0.16 miles away
  2. Tessier Gardens

    Hidden away between Babbacombe and St. Marychurch, Tessier Gardens is a small and…

    0.18 miles away
  3. Babbacombe Theatre

    A valuable asset to the English Riviera, the Babbacombe Theatre in Torquay, is renowned…

    0.22 miles away
  4. Bygones Torquay

    Wander back in time, starting towards the end of Queen Victoria’s reign. Visit our…

    0.25 miles away
  5. Babbacombe Beach Torquay

    East of Torquay lies Babbacombe Beach. A beautiful arc of shingle beach, this unspoilt…

    0.25 miles away
  6. Cary Spa

    The Award Winning Spa Room at the Cary Arms in Devon offers guests the chance for total…

    0.27 miles away
  7. Babbacombe Model Village

    Visit this famous Torquay attraction to take time out from the hustle and bustle of…

    0.27 miles away
  8. Torquay United Football Club

    Torquay United have represented the local community for over 120 years. Formed in 1899 by…

    0.36 miles away
  9. Oddicombe Beach Torquay

    This is a great beach for all ages! paddling for the young and a variety of watersports…

    0.38 miles away
  10. Ansteys Cove Torquay

    Between Torquay and Babbacombe sits Anstey’s Cove. Quiet, peaceful and incredibly…

    0.97 miles away
  11. Kents Cavern Torquay

    Kents Cavern is one of Europe’s top prehistoric Stone Age caves with an extensive…

    1.01 miles away
  12. Watcombe Beach

    If you're looking for a pleasant, idyllic spot for somewhere to relax then Watcombe is…

    1.15 miles away
  13. Access to Beaches on the English Riviera

    With 3.3million visitors every year, the English Riviera is South Devon’s beautiful bay…

    1.15 miles away
Previous Next

This Official Tourism Website is managed by the English Riviera BID Company Ltd.
Company number 10237792.
Registered address 5 Vaughan Parade, Torquay, Devon, England, TQ2 5JG.
Telephone 01803 211211 enquiries@englishrivierabid.co.uk

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss