Babbacombe Cliff Railway

Railway

Babbacombe Downs Road, Torquay, Devon, TQ1 3LF

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 470 reviews470 reviews
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803 328750

Add Babbacombe Cliff Railway to your Itinerary

Babbacombe Cliff Railway, Torquay, Devon

Book Tickets Online

About Us

We would like to remind our customers that you will need to wear a face covering to travel on the Babbacombe Cliff Railway.

An English Riviera UNESCO Global Geopark Key Site built between the gaps in the 73m high cliffs: a fault line between the Devonian grey limestone and Permian red rocks. 

Built in 1926, the Babbacombe Cliff Railway has shuttled hundreds of thousands of holiday makers to and from Oddicombe Beach since it first opened in 1926.

Surrounded by some of the most breathtaking scenery to be found in the UK, the Cliff Railway provides a vital and non-exhausting way for locals and holiday makers alike to soak up the peaceful atmosphere and take in the amazing views as they travel to and from the water's edge.

Complete with beach cafe, seasonal water sports and deckchair hire, it really is a must-visit beach.

While you're there, make sure you keep your eyes peeled for seals and the dolphins.

Babbacombe Cliff Railway is in excellent condition, there is a Seasonal Visitor Centre (free admission) on the beach and a host of fantastic events with hoards of people enjoying some great times on the railway and on Oddicombe Beach. Due to Covid-19,  our Visitor Centre will remain closed for the 2021 season. 

Since 2009 the Cliff Railway has been run by a Community Interest Company which became a Charitable Incorporated Organisation in March of 2019.

The purpose of the Community Interest Company is to preserve, protect and promote the Babbacombe Cliff Railway.

In 2012 Babbacombe Cliff Railway opened a Visitor Centre on Oddicombe Beach which is free to wander around so why not pop in and learn more about the history of this fabulous, funicular railway?

Awards

  • Visit BritainWe're Good to Go We're Good to Go 2021
  • Regional and MiscellaneousWTTC Safe Travels WTTC Safe Travels 2021

Opening Times

2021 Opening (1 Jan 2021 - 31 Dec 2021)

* 2021 Opening dates to be confirmed
Opening Hours: 9.00am until 4.45pm daily. Please check for maintenance updates on our website.
Due to Covid-Secure restrictions, please expect queues.

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
    • Excellent
      330
    • Very Good
      115
    • Average
      17
    • Poor
      4
    • Terrible
      4

    Recent Reviews:

    • caldari
      Leicester, United Kingdom
      Unusual
      4 of 5 stars
      22nd July 2021
      A great example of a funicular railway. As an engineer I’m fascinated by these things, others probably not so 😁. A great way to ride down to a great beach. Beware that queues get long at the bottom... Read full review
    • Matt B
      Cinderford, United Kingdom
      Amazing little local find!
      5 of 5 stars
      26th July 2021
      Not been here before, but will be here again. Fantastic little find, cheap trip up and down to the beach. Friendly staff, great visitors centre at the bottom and great views. Such a unique piece of... Read full review
    • steven63vincent
      Desborough, United Kingdom
      Saves a Lot of Leg-Work
      5 of 5 stars
      2nd Aug 2021
      As we'd taken the bus from Paignton to visit the model village we thought we'd take advantage of the the cliff railway to visit the beach beneath as it's only a short walk down from the model village... Read full review

    Directions

    Road Directions

    From Torquay Harbour head up the main Babbacombe Road, turn right at Babbacombe Downs Road and the Cliff Railway is situated on your right hand side.

    Public Transport Directions

    Please visit the Stagecoach website for details of which buses run to Babbacombe Cliff Railway.

    Facilities

    COVID-19 Response

    • 2m distancing in place
    • Clear signage
    • Contactless payment only
    • COVID-19 risk assessment completed
    • Face mask essential (not provided)
    • Hand sanitizer available to visitors & staff
    • Hygiene screens in place
    • Pets welcome during COVID-19 restrictions
    • Queuing system
    • Regularly sanitised high-traffic areas

    Get in Touch

    Close window

    Call direct on:

    Tel01803 328750

    Close window

    Call direct on:

    Tel01803 328750

    What's Nearby

    1. Babbacombe Downs

      Beautiful Babbacombe Downs has the highest cliff top promenade in England, and on a clear…

      0.06 miles away
    2. Babbacombe

      Babbacombe is everything that a great British seaside resort should be – with fabulous…

      0.09 miles away
    3. Babbacombe Model Village

      BABBACOMBE MODEL VILLAGE
      Step into a world of miniature marvels!

      Bring back those…

      0.17 miles away
    1. Bygones Torquay

      Wander back in time, starting towards the end of Queen Victoria’s reign. Visit our…

      0.18 miles away
    2. Global Geopark - Babbacombe

      In 2007 the English Riviera was designated a Global Geopark and is one of just 7 sites in…

      0.18 miles away
    3. Tessier Gardens

      Hidden away between Babbacombe and St. Marychurch, Tessier Gardens is a small and…

      0.18 miles away
    4. Babbacombe Beach Torquay

      East of Torquay lies Babbacombe Beach. A beautiful arc of shingle beach, this unspoilt…

      0.31 miles away
    5. Babbacombe Theatre

      An asset to the English Riviera for over eighty years Babbacombe Theatre is renowned for…

      0.31 miles away
    6. Oddicombe Beach Torquay

      This is a great beach for all ages! paddling for the young and a variety of watersports…

      0.3 miles away
    7. Cary Spa

      The Award Winning Spa Room at the Cary Arms in Devon offers guests the chance for total…

      0.32 miles away
    8. Torquay United Football Club

      Torquay United have represented the local community for over 120 years. Formed in 1899 by…

      0.4 miles away
    9. Watcombe Beach

      If you're looking for a pleasant, idyllic spot for somewhere to relax then Watcombe is…

      1.05 miles away
    10. Watcombe Woods

      These are mature woods with steep hills. They are quite dense and may not be suitable for…

      1.06 miles away
    11. Ansteys Cove Torquay

      Between Torquay and Babbacombe sits Anstey’s Cove. Quiet, peaceful and incredibly…

      1.06 miles away
    12. Kents Cavern Torquay

      Kents Cavern is one of Europe’s top and most exciting Stone Age caves, with an extensive…

      1.11 miles away
    13. Access to Beaches on the English Riviera

      With 3.3million visitors every year, the English Riviera is South Devon’s beautiful bay…

      1.22 miles away
    Previous Next

    This Official Tourism Website is managed by the English Riviera BID Company Ltd.
    Company number 10237792.
    Registered address 5 Vaughan Parade, Torquay, Devon, England, TQ2 5JG.
    Telephone 01803 211211 enquiries@englishrivierabid.co.uk

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss