Babbacombe Cliff Railway

Railway

Babbacombe Downs Road, Torquay, Devon, TQ1 3LF

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 432 reviews432 reviews
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803 328750

Add Babbacombe Cliff Railway to your Itinerary

Product Image
  • Product Image
  • Product Image
  • Product Image
  • Product Image

Book Tickets Online

About Us

An English Riviera UNESCO Global Geopark Key Site built between the gaps in the 73m high cliffs: a fault line between the Devonian grey limestone and Permian red rocks. 

Built in 1926, the Babbacombe Cliff Railway has shuttled hundreds of thousands of holiday makers to and from Oddicombe Beach since it first opened in 1926.

Surrounded by some of the most breathtaking scenery to be found in the UK, the Cliff Railway provides a vital and non-exhausting way for locals and holiday makers alike to soak up the peaceful atmosphere and take in the amazing views as they travel to and from the water's edge.

With a gorgeous beach bar and cafe on Oddicombe and seasonal water sports, it really is a must-visit beach.

While you're there, make sure you keep your eyes peeled for our regular summer visitors, Sammy the seal and the dolphins.

2019 sees the 10th anniversary of the community owning Babbacombe Cliff Railway and has a host of celebrations planned throughout the year.

Over that time Babbacombe Cliff Railway has been lucky enough to have an amazing team of passionate, dedicated people who have all been committed to their role as custodians of this fabulous, historic piece of engineering and who have also been determined to ensure that the railway thrives and that its future is safe.

Babbacombe Cliff Railway is in excellent condition, there is a Seasonal Visitor Centre (free admission) on the beach and a host of fantastic events with hoards of people enjoying some great times on the railway and on Oddicombe Beach.

Traveller numbers were around 90,000 in 2009.

They were over 130,000 in 2018.

Team Babbacombe Cliff Railway is absolutely delighted to be celebrating ten incredible years and looking forward to many more.

BABBACOMBE CLIFF RAILWAY FUN FACTS:

Babbacombe Cliff Railway was built in 1926

It is situated on the South West Coast Path on the stunning English Riviera

It transports around 130,000 people each year up and down the cliffs

It runs from the top of the beautiful Babbacombe Downs down to the delightful Oddicombe Beach.

Oddicombe Beach is home to a café, shop, water sports and there are also toilet facilities.

The track is 720 feet long.

The cars travel at 500ft per minute.

Since 2009 the Cliff Railway has been run by a Community Interest Company which became a Charitable Incorporated Organisation in March of 2019.

Since 2009 Babbacombe Cliff Railway has transported over one million people up and down the tracks - amazing!

The purpose of the Community Interest Company is to preserve, protect and promote the Babbacombe Cliff Railway.

In 2012 Babbacombe Cliff Railway opened a Visitor Centre on Oddicombe Beach which is free to wander around so why not pop in and learn more about the history of this fabulous, funicular railway?

Opening Times

Open Christmas
Open New Year
Opening 2019 (15 Feb 2019 - 5 Jan 2020)

* Open each and every day from 9am to 4.45pm (running until 6pm during the summer months).
Closed Christmas Day.

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Certificate of Excellence 2019
  • Excellent
    308
  • Very Good
    104
  • Average
    14
  • Poor
    3
  • Terrible
    3

Recent Reviews:

  • Angel5704
    Petworth, United Kingdom
    Great value
    5 of 5 stars
    10th Oct 2019
    Thoroughly recommend this way of getting down to Oddicombe Beach. Staff are very friendly and you can take your dogs too. 3 degrees West cafe at bottom is good and the beach is fab for the dogs... Read full review
  • 788sallyl
    Warminster, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Hidden gem
    4 of 5 stars
    9th Nov 2019
    Weekend away in Torquay and we were recommended a visit to Babbacombe . Beautiful surroundings with a very friendly team who work on the cliff railway ! Read full review
  • WilliamFirth
    grumpy staff member
    1 of 5 stars
    12th Nov 2019
    Travelled on here Thursday morning last week, lovely little railway but spoilt by the attitude of the young man down the bottom, grumpy and with a bad attitude, overheard moaning about the railway... Read full review

Directions

Road Directions

From Torquay Harbour head up the main Babbacombe Road, turn right at Babbacombe Downs Road and the Cliff Railway is situated on your right hand side.

Public Transport Directions

Please visit the Stagecoach website for details of which buses run to Babbacombe Cliff Railway.

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Guide Dogs Permitted

Get in Touch

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803 328750

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803 328750

What's Nearby

  1. Babbacombe Downs

    Beautiful Babbacombe Downs has the highest cliff top promenade in England, and on a clear…

    0.06 miles away
  2. Babbacombe

    Babbacombe is everything that a great British seaside resort should be – with fabulous…

    0.09 miles away
  3. Babbacombe Model Village

    Visit this famous Torquay attraction to take time out from the hustle and bustle of…

    0.17 miles away
  1. Enchanting illuminations at Babbacombe Model Village

    Enchanting illuminations
    at Babbacombe Model Village
    Babbacombe Model Village is…

    0.17 miles away
  2. Torquay's Beautiful Gardens - Babbacombe Model Village

    Torquay’s Beautiful Gardens
    Babbacombe Model Village on the English Riviera is famous for…

    0.17 miles away
  3. A World of Miniature Marvels - Babbacombe Model Village

    A World of Miniature Marvels!
    Babbacombe Model Village is a miniature world is full of…

    0.17 miles away
  4. Bygones Torquay

    Wander back in time, starting towards the end of Queen Victoria’s reign. Visit our…

    0.18 miles away
  5. Global Geopark - Babbacombe

    In 2007 the English Riviera was designated a Global Geopark and is one of just 7 sites in…

    0.18 miles away
  6. Tessier Gardens

    Hidden away between Babbacombe and St. Marychurch, Tessier Gardens is a small and…

    0.18 miles away
  7. Oddicombe Beach Torquay

    This is a great beach for all ages! paddling for the young and a variety of watersports…

    0.3 miles away
  8. Babbacombe Theatre

    A valuable asset to the English Riviera, the Babbacombe Theatre in Torquay, is renowned…

    0.31 miles away
  9. Babbacombe Beach Torquay

    East of Torquay lies Babbacombe Beach. A beautiful arc of shingle beach, this unspoilt…

    0.31 miles away
  10. Cary Spa

    The Award Winning Spa Room at the Cary Arms in Devon offers guests the chance for total…

    0.32 miles away
  11. Torquay United Football Club

    Torquay United have represented the local community for over 120 years. Formed in 1899 by…

    0.4 miles away
  12. Watcombe Beach

    If you're looking for a pleasant, idyllic spot for somewhere to relax then Watcombe is…

    1.05 miles away
  13. Ansteys Cove Torquay

    Between Torquay and Babbacombe sits Anstey’s Cove. Quiet, peaceful and incredibly…

    1.06 miles away
Previous Next

This Official Tourism Website is managed by the English Riviera BID Company Ltd.
Company number 10237792.
Registered address 5 Vaughan Parade, Torquay, Devon, England, TQ2 5JG.
Telephone 01803 211211 enquiries@englishrivierabid.co.uk

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss