Babbacombe Cliff Railway

Railway

Babbacombe Downs Road, Torquay, Devon, TQ1 3LF

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 483 reviews483 reviews
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803 328750

Add Babbacombe Cliff Railway to your Itinerary

Babbacombe Cliff Railway, Torquay, Devon

Book Tickets Online

About Us

We would like to remind our customers that you will need to wear a face covering to travel on the Babbacombe Cliff Railway.

An English Riviera UNESCO Global Geopark Key Site built between the gaps in the 73m high cliffs: a fault line between the Devonian grey limestone and Permian red rocks. 

Built in 1926, the Babbacombe Cliff Railway has shuttled hundreds of thousands of holiday makers to and from Oddicombe Beach since it first opened in 1926.

Surrounded by some of the most breathtaking scenery to be found in the UK, the Cliff Railway provides a vital and non-exhausting way for locals and holiday makers alike to soak up the peaceful atmosphere and take in the amazing views as they travel to and from the water's edge.

Complete with beach cafe, seasonal water sports and deckchair hire, it really is a must-visit beach.

While you're there, make sure you keep your eyes peeled for seals and the dolphins.

Babbacombe Cliff Railway is in excellent condition, there is a Seasonal Visitor Centre (free admission) on the beach and a host of fantastic events with hoards of people enjoying some great times on the railway and on Oddicombe Beach. Due to Covid-19,  our Visitor Centre will remain closed for the 2021 season. 

Since 2009 the Cliff Railway has been run by a Community Interest Company which became a Charitable Incorporated Organisation in March of 2019.

The purpose of the Community Interest Company is to preserve, protect and promote the Babbacombe Cliff Railway.

In 2012 Babbacombe Cliff Railway opened a Visitor Centre on Oddicombe Beach which is free to wander around so why not pop in and learn more about the history of this fabulous, funicular railway?

Awards

  • Visit BritainWe're Good to Go We're Good to Go 2021
  • Regional and MiscellaneousWTTC Safe Travels WTTC Safe Travels 2021

Opening Times

2021 Opening (1 Jan 2021 - 31 Dec 2021)

* 2021 Opening dates to be confirmed
Opening Hours: 9.00am until 4.45pm daily. Please check for maintenance updates on our website.
Due to Covid-Secure restrictions, please expect queues.

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Travelers Choice 2021
  • Excellent
    339
  • Very Good
    119
  • Average
    17
  • Poor
    4
  • Terrible
    4

Recent Reviews:

  • rachaelt684
    Hereford, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Lift up the Cliff!
    4 of 5 stars
    18th Sept 2021
    Upon visiting Babbicombe we decided to take the coastal path down through the woods and walk along the coast and take the cliff railway back up. If you love to see the views and a chance to ride the... Read full review
  • AliHum
    Newport, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Love this railway
    5 of 5 stars
    14th Oct 2021
    Love this cliff railway. As a little girl I remember it being an exciting part of our trip to the beach and it still is 60 years later. Staff are all lovely. Never a long wait and reasonable cost. If... Read full review
  • Jimmuswell
    Barnet, United Kingdom
    Picturesque way to Oddicombe Beach
    5 of 5 stars
    24th Oct 2021
    This is a lovely Victorian style Cliff Railway though I think it was actually built in the 1920's. Its a cheap, fascinating and and picturesque way to get down to the secluded Oddicombe Beach. The... Read full review

Directions

Road Directions

From Torquay Harbour head up the main Babbacombe Road, turn right at Babbacombe Downs Road and the Cliff Railway is situated on your right hand side.

Public Transport Directions

Please visit the Stagecoach website for details of which buses run to Babbacombe Cliff Railway.

Facilities

COVID-19 Response

  • 2m distancing in place
  • Clear signage
  • Contactless payment only
  • COVID-19 risk assessment completed
  • Face mask essential (not provided)
  • Hand sanitizer available to visitors & staff
  • Hygiene screens in place
  • Pets welcome during COVID-19 restrictions
  • Queuing system
  • Regularly sanitised high-traffic areas

Get in Touch

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803 328750

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803 328750

What's Nearby

  1. Babbacombe Downs

    Beautiful Babbacombe Downs has the highest cliff top promenade in England, and on a clear…

    0.06 miles away
  2. Babbacombe

    Babbacombe is everything that a great British seaside resort should be – with fabulous…

    0.09 miles away
  3. Babbacombe Model Village

    BABBACOMBE MODEL VILLAGE
    Step into a world of miniature marvels!

    Bring back those…

    0.17 miles away
  1. Bygones Torquay

    Wander back in time, starting towards the end of Queen Victoria’s reign. Visit our…

    0.18 miles away
  2. Global Geopark - Babbacombe

    In 2007 the English Riviera was designated a Global Geopark and is one of just 7 sites in…

    0.18 miles away
  3. Tessier Gardens

    Hidden away between Babbacombe and St. Marychurch, Tessier Gardens is a small and…

    0.18 miles away
  4. Babbacombe Beach Torquay

    East of Torquay lies Babbacombe Beach. A beautiful arc of shingle beach, this unspoilt…

    0.31 miles away
  5. Oddicombe Beach Torquay

    This is a great beach for all ages! paddling for the young and a variety of watersports…

    0.3 miles away
  6. Babbacombe Theatre

    An asset to the English Riviera for over eighty years Babbacombe Theatre is renowned for…

    0.31 miles away
  7. Cary Spa

    The Award Winning Spa Room at the Cary Arms in Devon offers guests the chance for total…

    0.32 miles away
  8. Torquay United Football Club

    Torquay United have represented the local community for over 120 years. Formed in 1899 by…

    0.4 miles away
  9. Watcombe Beach

    If you're looking for a pleasant, idyllic spot for somewhere to relax then Watcombe is…

    1.05 miles away
  10. Watcombe Woods

    These are mature woods with steep hills. They are quite dense and may not be suitable for…

    1.06 miles away
  11. Ansteys Cove Torquay

    Between Torquay and Babbacombe sits Anstey’s Cove. Quiet, peaceful and incredibly…

    1.06 miles away
  12. Kents Cavern Torquay

    Kents Cavern is one of Europe’s top and most exciting Stone Age caves, with an extensive…

    1.11 miles away
  13. Access to Beaches on the English Riviera

    With 3.3million visitors every year, the English Riviera is South Devon’s beautiful bay…

    1.22 miles away
Previous Next

This Official Tourism Website is managed by the English Riviera BID Company Ltd.
Company number 10237792.
Registered address 5 Vaughan Parade, Torquay, Devon, England, TQ2 5JG.
Telephone 01803 211211 enquiries@englishrivierabid.co.uk

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss