To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Babbacombe Cliff Railway


Babbacombe Downs Road, Torquay, Devon, TQ1 3LF

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 302 reviews302 reviews
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803 328750

Add Babbacombe Cliff Railway to your Itinerary

Product Image
  • Product Image
  • Product Image
  • Product Image
  • Product Image

Book Tickets Online

About Us

Built in 1926, the Babbacombe Cliff Railway has shuttled hundreds of thousands of holiday makers to and from Oddicombe Beach since it first opened in 1926.

Surrounded by some of the most breathtaking scenery to be found in the UK, the Cliff Railway provides a vital and non-exhausting way for locals and holiday makers alike to soak up the peaceful atmosphere and take in the amazing views as they travel to and from the water's edge.

With a gorgeous beach bar and cafe on Oddicombe and seasonal wate sports, it really is a must-visit beach.

While you're there, make sure you keep your eyes peeled for our regular summer visitors, Sammy the seal and the dolphins.



  • Certificate of Excellence 2017

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
  • Very Good
  • Average
  • Poor
  • Terrible

Recent Reviews:

  • Elizabeth G
    Trip Type:
    Lovely trip along the cliff
    5 of 5 stars
    13th Mar 2018
    Friendly staff and a stunning view made this short journey a delightful one. Very good value for money and a lovely beach at the end of the cliff. I would recommend to all ages! Read full review
  • GreenGrassGrow
    Trip Type:
    Down & Up
    5 of 5 stars
    14th Feb 2018
    A very pleasant experience with friendly volunteers and an immaculately clean carriage despite the foul weather all around. Read full review
  • KevtheExplorer
    North Wales, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Solo travel
    Very Uplifting.
    4 of 5 stars
    25th Dec 2017
    Smooth operating, quaint cliff railway which will soon be 100 years old. Friendly, welcoming staff. £2.50 return trip ok as a one-off, but would be pricey if you were in Babbacombe for the week and... Read full review


Road Directions

From Torquay Harbour head up the main Babbacombe Road, turn right at Babbacombe Downs Road and the Cliff Railway is situated on your right hand side.

Public Transport Directions

From The Strand on Torquay Harbourside 32 bus.



  • Guide Dogs Permitted


  • On-Site café/restaurant

Opening Times

Opening 2018 (13 Feb 2018 - 31 Dec 2018)

* Closed for maintenance until 10 February 2018.
Then open from 9am each day
Dogs are welcome on a lead.

What's Nearby

  1. Babbacombe Downs

    Beautiful Babbacombe Downs has the highest cliff top promenade in England, and on a clear...

    0.06 miles away
  2. Babbacombe

    Babbacombe is everything that a great British seaside resort should be – with fabulous...

    0.09 miles away
  3. Babbacombe Model Village

    Visit this famous Torquay attraction to take time out from the hustle and bustle of...

    0.17 miles away
  1. Bygones Torquay

    Wander back in time, starting towards the end of Queen Victoria’s reign. Visit our...

    0.18 miles away
  2. Tessier Gardens

    Hidden away between Babbacombe and St. Marychurch, Tessier Gardens is a small and...

    0.18 miles away
  3. Global Geopark - Babbacombe

    In 2007 the English Riviera was designated a Global Geopark and is one of just 8 sites in...

    0.18 miles away
  4. Oddicombe Beach Torquay

    This is a great beach for all ages! paddling for the young and a variety of watersports...

    0.3 miles away
  5. Babbacombe Beach Torquay

    East of Torquay lies Babbacombe Beach. A beautiful arc of shingle beach, this unspoilt...

    0.31 miles away
  6. The Spa Room at the Cary Arms

    The Award Winning Spa Room at the Cary Arms in Devon offers guests the chance for total...

    0.32 miles away
  7. Babbacombe Theatre

    Variety shows, cabaret, stand-up, and concerts - all here at the brilliant Babbacombe...

    0.32 miles away
  8. Torquay United AFC Ltd

    Torquay United is the English Riviera's popular football league team. The Gulls play...

    0.4 miles away
  9. Watcombe Beach

    If you're looking for a pleasant, idyllic spot for somewhere to relax then Watcombe is...

    1.05 miles away
  10. Ansteys Cove Torquay

    Between Torquay and Babbacombe sits Anstey’s Cove. Quiet, peaceful and incredibly...

    1.06 miles away
  11. Kents Cavern Torquay

    Kents Cavern is one of Europe’s top prehistoric Stone Age caves with an extensive...

    1.11 miles away
  12. Access to Beaches on the English Riviera

    With 3.3million visitors every year, the English Riviera is South Devon’s beautiful bay...

    1.22 miles away
  13. Award Winning Beaches on the English Riviera

    Awards are based on quality of management, cleanliness, water quality and other criteria....

    1.22 miles away
Previous Next

This Official Tourism Website is managed by the English Riviera BID Company Ltd.
Company number 10237792.
Registered address 5 Vaughan Parade, Torquay, Devon, England, TQ2 5JG.
Telephone 01803 211211

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss