CANCELLED - Cliff Railway Day - Babbacombe Cliff Railway

Railway / Train Events

Babbacombe Cliff Railway, Babbacombe Downs Road, Torquay, Devon, TQ1 3LF
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803 328750

Add CANCELLED - Cliff Railway Day - Babbacombe Cliff Railway to your Itinerary

Cliff Railway Day - Babbacombe Cliff Railway, Babbacombe, Torquay, Devon

About Us

A celebration of cliff railways around the country.

Surrounded by some of the most breathtaking scenery to be found in the UK, the Cliff Railway provides a vital and non-exhausting way for locals and holiday makers alike to soak up the peaceful atmosphere and take in the amazing views as they travel to and from the water’s edge.

 

The two beaches form picturesque Babbacombe Bay ( Lyme Bay) part of the 22 miles of the English Rivera coastline. Oddicombe beach is a Blue Flag beach to the North sand, shingle and rock. Babbacombe beach further to the south access to both is via a walkway. Note: Dogs not allowed on certain beaches May to September.

Facilities available include toilets, cafe etc. Beach huts are for hire daily, weekly or seasonal. Base of the Corinthian Yacht Club ( founded in 1935 ). Bottlenose dolphins sighted off Oddicombe Beach.

Babbacombe Beach one of the most popular areas in the region for diver training a well known scuba diving venue and home of Babbacombe Sea Anglers Association ( formed in 1967 ).

Opening Times

Sorry, this event has passed

TripAdvisor

Directions

Get in Touch

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803 328750

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803 328750

What's Nearby

  1. Babbacombe Cliff Railway

    Built in 1926, the Babbacombe Cliff Railway has shuttled hundreds of thousands of holiday…

    0.03 miles away
  2. Babbacombe

    Babbacombe is everything that a great British seaside resort should be – with fabulous…

    0.08 miles away
  3. Babbacombe Downs

    Beautiful Babbacombe Downs has the highest cliff top promenade in England, and on a clear…

    0.09 miles away
  1. Babbacombe Model Village

    Visit this famous Torquay attraction to take time out from the hustle and bustle of…

    0.14 miles away
  2. Bygones Torquay

    Wander back in time, starting towards the end of Queen Victoria’s reign. Visit our…

    0.16 miles away
  3. Tessier Gardens

    Hidden away between Babbacombe and St. Marychurch, Tessier Gardens is a small and…

    0.19 miles away
  4. Global Geopark - Babbacombe

    In 2007 the English Riviera was designated a Global Geopark and is one of just 7 sites in…

    0.21 miles away
  5. Oddicombe Beach Torquay

    This is a great beach for all ages! paddling for the young and a variety of watersports…

    0.29 miles away
  6. Babbacombe Beach Torquay

    East of Torquay lies Babbacombe Beach. A beautiful arc of shingle beach, this unspoilt…

    0.33 miles away
  7. Babbacombe Theatre

    A valuable asset to the English Riviera, the Babbacombe Theatre in Torquay, is renowned…

    0.34 miles away
  8. Cary Spa

    The Award Winning Spa Room at the Cary Arms in Devon offers guests the chance for total…

    0.35 miles away
  9. Torquay United Football Club

    Torquay United have represented the local community for over 120 years. Formed in 1899 by…

    0.42 miles away
  10. Watcombe Beach

    If you're looking for a pleasant, idyllic spot for somewhere to relax then Watcombe is…

    1.03 miles away
  11. Ansteys Cove Torquay

    Between Torquay and Babbacombe sits Anstey’s Cove. Quiet, peaceful and incredibly…

    1.09 miles away
  12. Kents Cavern Torquay

    Kents Cavern is one of Europe’s top prehistoric Stone Age caves with an extensive…

    1.14 miles away
  13. Ashfield

    A Blue Plaque on Barton Road, Torquay, marks the spot of Ashfield, Agatha Christie's…

    1.22 miles away
Previous Next

This Official Tourism Website is managed by the English Riviera BID Company Ltd.
Company number 10237792.
Registered address 5 Vaughan Parade, Torquay, Devon, England, TQ2 5JG.
Telephone 01803 211211 enquiries@englishrivierabid.co.uk

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss