Golden Hop 122 Open Top Bus Service

Bus and Coach

Dartmouth Road, Paignton, Devon, TQ4 5EB
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803 664500

Add Golden Hop 122 Open Top Bus Service to your Itinerary

Golden Hop 122 Open Top Bus Service

About Us

The return of the Hop 122

Our Golden Hop open tops are back featuring our friendly bus hoppers! After much anticipation we’re reintroducing the route to Torbay connecting Babbacombe, St Marychurch, Torquay Harbour, Paignton and Paignton Zoo, 7 days a week.

Like many Brits you might be planning a staycation this summer, so why not head to our amazing Devon coast? During your stay there is no better way to see the sights of our glorious Torbay, than from the top deck of our Golden Hop, starting up again from 1st August 2020.

Feel the fresh sea air from across the English Channel while you take in a stunning scenic route from Paignton to Babbacombe, this experience is a real treat for the whole family, and provides a unique view of the South Devon coast line that will be a memorable trip in your Devon holiday.

The route encompasses many of the area’s most popular hotels and attractions including Babbacombe’s Theatre, Cliff Railway and Model Village. Views from the top deck are stunning and in particular the return route from Paignton Zoo runs via Penwill Way which features some of the bay’s most picture perfect scenery. Here, you can hop off for Torbay Leisure Centre, Splashdown Quaywest and Goodrington.

Places you can visit on the Golden Hop:

Paignton Zoo  is a great family day out with over 2,500 animals across 80 acres. You can get up close to some of the animal wonders of the world across specially designed habitats - from the savannah to the wetlands and the tropical forest. The zoo also features numerous play areas and a unique Jungle Express train.

Splashdown Quaywest is the UK's biggest outdoor waterpark. The park is idyllically placed with spectacular views and 8 adrenalin-pumping flume rides, where you can  slide outside on the sunny sands at Goodrington. 

Babbacombe Model Village is branded as one of Europe's Premier Model Villages and 4 acres of award-winning gardens . You can feel like a giant as you step through the small entrance and the vast miniature world opens up before you. The attraction showcases hundreds of model scenes, vehicles and people.

Kents Cavern is one of Europe’s top and most exciting Stone Age caves, with an extensive labyrinth of spectacular and easily accessible caverns. Take an entertaining guided tour of the caves to explore passageways and chambers where you can get up close with thousands of year old cave formations.

Babbacombe Cliff Railway was built in 1926 and has shuttled hundreds of thousands to and from Oddicombe Beach.  Travel to and from the water’s edge while you soak up the peaceful atmosphere and take in some of the most breathtaking scenery to be found in the UK.

Bygones features an authentic life-size Victorian Street, showcasing a Blacksmith, Sweetshop, nursery, kitchen, parlour and even a dentist! The attraction also hosts a completely refurbished model railway, a WWII Anderson Shelter and a 1950’s and 60’s shopping arcade. A range of cakes and refreshments are available at the Station Café.

Torquay Museum is a hands-on family-friendly visitor attraction where you can travel back through 400 million years of time. The museum features a wide variety of exhibitions throughout the year, from child-friendly summer blockbusters to fascinating exhibitions about South Devon’s amazing archaeology, geology and people.

 

Buy one of our great value day tickets and you can hop on and off the Golden Hop as often as you like!

Torbay Dayrider £5 - A day of unlimited travel across Torbay and as far as Dartmouth, Totnes, Newton Abbot and Dawlish Warren

Child Dayrider £3.50 - As above, for those aged 5-15 years of age

Group Dayrider £10 - As above, but allows up to 5 people to travel together

Use our bus ticket finder to explore our other great value fares.

So whether you’re taking in the views and relaxing on board, or if you want to hop on and hop off to visit attractions in the area- we’ve got a ticket for you- and don’t forget your camera when you ride the 122 – you’re bound to get some awesome snaps of the town and seafront. Why not tweet us your pics @stagecoachsw, using the hashtag #GoldenHopPics, to share your best holiday moments with us!

You can plan their journey on the 122 – and all other South West bus services - by downloading the free Stagecoach app, available in the App and Play stores. You can also use the app to buy day or 1 week mobile tickets.

TripAdvisor

Directions

Get in Touch

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803 664500

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803 664500

What's Nearby

  1. Dartmouth Steam Railway (Greenway Halt)

    If you are interested in visiting Greenway House and Garden, take a nostalgic trip with…

    0.09 miles away
  2. Dartmouth Steam Railway (starting in Paignton)

    A warm welcome awaits you at Dartmouth Steam Railway & River Boats. We provide steam…

    0.14 miles away
  3. Escape Rooms Paignton

    Escape Rooms have arrived in Paignton!

    On your next visit to The English Riviera be sure…

    0.2 miles away
  1. Pirates Bay Adventure Golf

    Experience the adventure of Pirates Bay Adventure Golf

    A landscaped, floodlit, 18 hole…

    0.22 miles away
  2. Geoplay Park Paignton

    Great free attraction on Paignton seafront. An English Riviera UNESCO Global Geopark Key…

    0.22 miles away
  3. Paignton

    Famous for its long, sandy beaches, paddler-friendly waters and a colourful, bustling…

    0.22 miles away
  4. Paignton Pleasure Cruises and Ferry

    For over 60 years the Lane family and their crew have operated pleasure and fishing boats…

    0.22 miles away
  5. Paignton Harbour

    Paignton Harbour nestles on the western shores of Tor Bay, situated midway between…

    0.26 miles away
  6. Palace Theatre Paignton

    Welcome to The Palace Theatre... the true community theatre for Torbay, in the heart of…

    0.31 miles away
  7. Youngs Park

    Goodrington’s Youngs Park is a natural habitat for swans, geese and wild birds and is…

    0.4 miles away
  8. Paignton Sands

    Paignton Beach offers the ultimate family day out at the seaside. With a sandy beach,…

    0.4 miles away
  9. Paignton Pier

    Situated at the centre of Paignton seafront. A great "All Weather" family attraction with…

    0.42 miles away
  10. Roundham Head

    Roundham Head, Paignton, Devon is at the top of the cliff with beautiful parkland…

    0.45 miles away
  11. Goodrington Boating Lakes

    If you enjoy a leisurely activity then why not take to the water for a relaxing cruise…

    0.5 miles away
  12. Dartmoor Scenic Tours

    Dartmoor Scenic Tours operates from the English Riviera. we pick you up from your hotel…

    0.57 miles away
  13. Splashdown Quaywest

    *LATEST UPDATE*+

    We are extending our season this year and will be open 10am-5pm on…

    0.63 miles away
Previous Next

This Official Tourism Website is managed by the English Riviera BID Company Ltd.
Company number 10237792.
Registered address 5 Vaughan Parade, Torquay, Devon, England, TQ2 5JG.
Telephone 01803 211211 enquiries@englishrivierabid.co.uk

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss