Last Team Standing - Babbacombe Cliff Railway

Railway / Train Events

Babbacombe Cliff Railway, Babbacombe Downs Road, Torquay, Devon, TQ1 3LF
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803 328750

Add Last Team Standing - Babbacombe Cliff Railway to your Itinerary

Last Team Standing, Babbacombe Cliff Railway, Torquay, Devon

About Us

It’s back.
This event, now in its 4th year, has proved increasingly popular. We were over-subscribed for teams wanting to enter last year and, we’re not gonna lie, the build quality was seriously impressive.
To confirm, the drill is as follows:
Teams of up to 8 people (£10 per team to enter). Each given their own square of beach. One hour to build a fortress. Little break. Teams mount the fortresses. Tide comes in. Teams fall off.
Last Team Standing is the winner.

With prizes from our great pals at @BaysBrewery and a trophy to be won.
Expect many larks and plenty of laughs.

Any questions?

To sign up e-mail info@babbacombecliffrailway.co.uk and we’ll get you on the list.

2016 Champions – The Wacky Builders
2017 Champions – Datel Electrical
2018 Champions – Bill Oddicombe
2019 Champions – …………

 

Opening Times

Sorry, this event has passed

TripAdvisor

Directions

Get in Touch

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803 328750

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803 328750

What's Nearby

  1. Babbacombe Cliff Railway

    Built in 1926, the Babbacombe Cliff Railway has shuttled hundreds of thousands of holiday…

    0.03 miles away
  2. Babbacombe Downs

    Beautiful Babbacombe Downs has the highest cliff top promenade in England, and on a clear…

    0.09 miles away
  3. Babbacombe

    Babbacombe is everything that a great British seaside resort should be – with fabulous…

    0.1 miles away
  1. Babbacombe Model Village

    Visit this famous Torquay attraction to take time out from the hustle and bustle of…

    0.15 miles away
  2. A World of Miniature Marvels - Babbacombe Model Village

    A World of Miniature Marvels!
    Babbacombe Model Village is a miniature world is full of…

    0.15 miles away
  3. Enchanting illuminations at Babbacombe Model Village

    Enchanting illuminations
    at Babbacombe Model Village
    Babbacombe Model Village is…

    0.15 miles away
  4. Torquay's Beautiful Gardens - Babbacombe Model Village

    Torquay’s Beautiful Gardens
    Babbacombe Model Village on the English Riviera is famous for…

    0.15 miles away
  5. Bygones Torquay

    Wander back in time, starting towards the end of Queen Victoria’s reign. Visit our…

    0.17 miles away
  6. Global Geopark - Babbacombe

    In 2007 the English Riviera was designated a Global Geopark and is one of just 7 sites in…

    0.2 miles away
  7. Tessier Gardens

    Hidden away between Babbacombe and St. Marychurch, Tessier Gardens is a small and…

    0.2 miles away
  8. Oddicombe Beach Torquay

    This is a great beach for all ages! paddling for the young and a variety of watersports…

    0.28 miles away
  9. Babbacombe Beach Torquay

    East of Torquay lies Babbacombe Beach. A beautiful arc of shingle beach, this unspoilt…

    0.32 miles away
  10. Babbacombe Theatre

    A valuable asset to the English Riviera, the Babbacombe Theatre in Torquay, is renowned…

    0.33 miles away
  11. Cary Spa

    The Award Winning Spa Room at the Cary Arms in Devon offers guests the chance for total…

    0.33 miles away
  12. Torquay United Football Club

    Torquay United have represented the local community for over 120 years. Formed in 1899 by…

    0.42 miles away
  13. Watcombe Beach

    If you're looking for a pleasant, idyllic spot for somewhere to relax then Watcombe is…

    1.03 miles away
Previous Next

This Official Tourism Website is managed by the English Riviera BID Company Ltd.
Company number 10237792.
Registered address 5 Vaughan Parade, Torquay, Devon, England, TQ2 5JG.
Telephone 01803 211211 enquiries@englishrivierabid.co.uk

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss