To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Torquay Land Train


Vaughan Parade, Torquay, Devon, TQ2 5JG
Close window

Call direct on:


Add Torquay Land Train to your Itinerary

From £1.50
Land Train

Book Tickets Online

About Us

The Torquay Land Train is a fun way to get around Torquay for all ages! It takes in the picturesque seafront and provides convenient drop off points for many of Torquay's hotels. It also serves the bustling shopping parade Fleet Street.

Land Train Route 1

Derwent Hotel, Belgrave Road, Lucius Street, Fleet Street (for shops), The Strand, The Harbour, Grand Hotel, Historic Torre Abbey, Torre Abbey Gardens (for the beach, balloon rides and crazy golf), Belgrave Road

Land Train Route 2(weather permitting)

Outer Harbour (Living Coasts & Boat Trips), The Strand (opposite Debenhams), Princess Gardens, Pier, Theatre, Big Wheel, Beach & Promenade, Cockington Lane, Cockington Village (The most photographed village in Devon.)

Both Trains run from 9.30am and complete each route every 45 minutes approximately

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Land Train 1 Adult Return£4.00 per ticket
Land Train 1 Adult Single (half trip)£2.50 per ticket
Land Train 1 Child Return£2.50 per ticket
Land Train 1 Child Single (half trip)£1.50 per ticket
Land Train 1 Family Return£12.50 per ticket
Land Train 2 Adult Return£5.00 per ticket
Land Train 2 Adult Single (half trip)£3.00 per ticket
Land Train 2 Child Return (Under 14)£3.00 per ticket
Land Train 2 Child Single (half trip)£2.00 per ticket
Land Train 2 Family Return up to 3 children£15.00 per ticket

Under 3s travel free!

From £1.50


Road Directions

Follow signs for Torquay Harbour. Nearest Car Parks are Terrace, Torquay Marina and Fleet Walk Multi Storey.

Public Transport Directions

Stagecoach Bus no. 12 serves Torquay from Paignton, Brixham and Newton Abbot. Alight at Cary Parade, walk along past Hoopers Department Store and cross over to the Harbourside on the Strand for one of the main stops for the Land Train.


Key Features

  • In town/city centre
  • Outdoor Attraction

Establishment Features

  • Open All Year

Specialist Features

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed towards families
  • Marketed towards senior citizens

Opening Times

Torquay Land Train (1 Jan 2018 - 31 Dec 2018)

What's Nearby

  1. English Riviera Sighteeeing Tours

    Explore the English Riviera on the open-top bus sight seeing tour! It's the perfect way...

    0.02 miles away
  2. Attraction Accessibility on the English Riviera

    Visiting attractions on the English Riviera is now easier than ever with so many focusing...

    0.03 miles away
  3. Torbay Council Car Parking Permit

    Coming on holiday and want to save money on Car Parking order a Torbay Council weekly or...

    0.03 miles away
  1. Torquay's Dinosaur World

    Torquay's Dinosaur World is an fun interactive indoor exhibition that brings dinosaurs...

    0.04 miles away
  2. Devon's Top Attractions

    Everything you need for a great day out in Devon is here. is the website...

    0.07 miles away
  3. Blue Plaque Heritage Trail

    Wherever you go on the English Riviera, you’ll find plaques that recognise some of the...

    0.07 miles away
  4. Boat Trips - Torquay

    A boat trip is the perfect way to experience the English Riviera from one of its best...

    0.07 miles away
  5. Torquay

    Torquay has been one of the UK's top holiday destinations since Victorian Times when the...

    0.07 miles away
  6. Local Guides

    Are you bringing a group to the English Riviera to experience all it has to offer? Or are...

    0.07 miles away
  7. South West Coast Path

    The English Riviera has 22 miles of coastline, all of which can be discovered on the...

    0.07 miles away
  8. Agatha Christie Bust Torquay

    Agatha Christie was born in Torquay in 1890 and the English Riviera celebrated her...

    0.08 miles away
  9. Torquay Marina

    Torquay Marina is in the north-east corner of Torbay and sheltered from the prevailing...

    0.11 miles away
  10. Living Coasts Torquay

    Living Coasts, Torquay's award-winning coastal zoo and aquarium, is home to a magnificent...

    0.17 miles away
  11. Princess Gardens Torquay

    A wander along Torquay's seafront will take you alongside Torquay Marina and through the...

    0.21 miles away
  12. Torquay Harbour & Marina

    Torquay Harbour has close links with the leisure and tourism industry acting as a base...

    0.24 miles away
  13. Princess Theatre Torquay

    The Princess Theatre first opened its doors on Wednesday 7th June 1961. Top of the bill...

    0.27 miles away
Previous Next

This Official Tourism Website is managed by the English Riviera BID Company Ltd.
Company number 10237792.
Registered address 5 Vaughan Parade, Torquay, Devon, England, TQ2 5JG.
Telephone 01803 211211

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss