To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Dartmouth Steam Railway

Steam Railway

Torbay Road, Paignton, Devon, TQ4 6AF

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 2997 reviews2997 reviews
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803 555872

Add Dartmouth Steam Railway to your Itinerary

Product Image

Book Tickets Online

About Us

The Dartmouth Steam Railway from Paignton runs for seven miles in Great Western tradition along the spectacular Torbay coast to Churston and through the wooded slopes bordering the Dart estuary to Kingswear. The scenery is superb, with seascapes right across Lyme Bay to Portland Bill on clear days. Approaching Kingswear is the beautiful River Dart, with its fascinating craft, and on the far side, the olde worlde town of Dartmouth and the famous Britannia Royal Naval College, Butterwalk, Bayard’s Cove and Dartmouth Castle.

As well as taking the steam train between Paignton and Kingwear, the following days out are available :

The Sea Train
This journey involves a boat trip across Torbay and around Berry Head to Dartmouth, allowing for some time ashore in Dartmouth. The journey continues with a short ferry crossing to Kingswear and then a 30 minute steam train to Paignton, followed by the Stagecoach no. 12 back to Torquay or Brixham.

Round Robin Torquay
Round Robin Torquay is your combined ticket, entitling you to make a circular journey firstly by bus to Paignton, a steam train to Kingswear, by ferry to Dartmouth, then a river cruise to Totnes and return by bus to Torquay. This journey is timed in relation to the tide of the river, and thus on certain days the journey is better suited in reverse.

Steam & Cruise
This is a perfect day out for all the family. Firstly travel by bus to Paignton and board the steam train to Kingswear. This is followed by a short crossing to Dartmouth. Once in Dartmouth board a boat for a circular river cruise (approx 1 hour). Return via steam train from Kingswear and a bus back to Torquay.

Details of prices and times of the above trips can be obtained via the Dartmouth Steam Rail River Company Website

Dogs: Accepted on a lead on all trips, £1 charge per dog.

Guide Prices

For more detailed prices on Train, Ferry and Boat combination tickets please visit the Paignton and Dartmouth Steam Railway website.


  • Certificate of Excellence 2017

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
  • Very Good
  • Average
  • Poor
  • Terrible

Recent Reviews:

  • SRFW
    Greater London, United Kingdom
    A steam buffs paradise
    5 of 5 stars
    3rd Mar 2018
    A great day out with all the nostalgia you could wish for. Couple this with a trip on the River Dart to make it really a day to remember. Read full review
  • Geoffrey N
    Louth, England, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Excellent little trip
    5 of 5 stars
    1st Mar 2018
    Great little trip down to Dartmouth approx 30 mins there a ferry across the bay a walk round and back again was definatly with it Read full review
  • weekender79584
    Bristol, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    West Somerset Railway is far superior.
    2 of 5 stars
    1st Mar 2018
    Firstly, very disappointed that the locomotive was American, we would not have travelled had we known. IMO the noises made by the engine and especially the whistle were completely alien and out of... Read full review


Road Directions

Paignton There is no car parking at the steam railway station. Local authority car parking and the car park at the mainline railway station are within 200 yards, all at level access from the town centre. Goodrington Local authority car park close to the station - no wheelchair access to trains because of steps to station platform. Churston Limited free parking adjoining the station, level access. Kingswear Limited parking nearby.

Public Transport Directions

By rail - to Paignton mainline station.  By bus - good network of services to Paignton bus station (next to mainline and Queen's Park stations).


Attraction Facilities

  • Shop

Venue Facilities

  • Groups Accepted - Essential to prebook.None

Key Features

  • Max group size - 300
  • Min group size - 20
  • No Smoking Attraction


  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors


  • On-Site café/restaurant - Coffee bar at Paignton station, serving snacks; buffet at Kingswear station serving snacks and light lunches.

Payment Methods

  • Delta accepted
  • Maestro accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Sterling Travellers Cheques accepted
  • Visa accepted

Establishment Features

  • Dogs Accepted
  • Tea / Coffee Shop
  • Toilets

Specialist Features

  • Family Fun

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups

Opening Times

Opening 2018 (16 Feb 2018 - 3 Nov 2018)
Monday - Sunday10:30 - 17:00*
Christmas 2018 (12 Dec 2018 - 24 Dec 2018)

* Please visit the Paignton and Dartmouth Steam Railway website for Train Timetables.
Dogs: Accepted on a lead on all trips, £2 charge per dog

Dates and times marked with a '*' are provisional and may be subject to change

What's Nearby

  1. Dartmouth Steam Railway (Greenway Halt)

    If you are visiting Greenway House and Garden, you can now arrive by steam train!...

    0.07 miles away
  2. Paignton

    Famous for its long, sandy beaches, paddler-friendly waters and a colourful, bustling...

    0.16 miles away
  3. Geoplay Park Paignton

    Great free attraction on Paignton seafront.
    The park is designed around the English...

    0.16 miles away
  1. Paignton Pleasure Cruises and Ferry

    A boat trip is the perfect way to experience the English Riviera from one of its best...

    0.16 miles away
  2. Pirates Bay Adventure Golf

    Experience the adventure of Pirates Bay Adventure Golf, a new landscaped, floodlit, 18...

    0.19 miles away
  3. Paignton Harbour

    Paignton Harbour nestles on the western shores of Tor Bay, situated midway between...

    0.27 miles away
  4. Paignton Sands

    Paignton Beach offers the ultimate family day out at the seaside. With a sandy beach,...

    0.29 miles away
  5. Paignton Pier

    Situated at the centre of Paignton seafront. A great "All Weather" family attraction with...

    0.3 miles away
  6. Palace Theatre Paignton

    Welcome to The Palace Theatre... the true community theatre for Torbay, in the heart of...

    0.3 miles away
  7. Dartmoor Scenic Tours

    Dartmoor Scenic Tours operates from the English Riviera. we pick you up from your hotel...

    0.44 miles away
  8. Roundham Head

    Roundham Head at the top of the cliff has beautiful parkland with spectacular views out...

    0.5 miles away
  9. Youngs Park

    Goodrington’s Youngs Park is a natural habitat for swans, geese and wild birds and is...

    0.52 miles away
  10. Goodrington Boating Lakes

    If you enjoy a leisurely activity then why not take to the water for a relaxing cruise...

    0.62 miles away
  11. Splashdown Quaywest

    Enjoy the wettest and wildest fun at the UK's largest outdoor water park. Choose from 8...

    0.75 miles away
  12. Preston Sands Paignton

    A short walk from Paignton is Preston Sands, a great family beach. On this safe, clean...

    0.77 miles away
  13. Goodrington Sands Paignton

    Close to Paignton is the long, sandy stretch of Goodrington Sands. With a Seaside Award,...

    0.8 miles away
Previous Next

This Official Tourism Website is managed by the English Riviera BID Company Ltd.
Company number 10237792.
Registered address 5 Vaughan Parade, Torquay, Devon, England, TQ2 5JG.
Telephone 01803 211211

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss