Dartmouth Steam Railway and Riverboat Company

Add Dartmouth Steam Railway and Riverboat Company to your Itinerary

Dartmouth Steam Railway and Riverboat Company

Opening Times

Christmas 2017 (12 Dec 2017 - 24 Dec 2017)
DayTimes
Opening 2018 (16 Feb 2018 - 3 Nov 2018)
DayTimes
Monday10:3017:00*
Tuesday10:3017:00*
Wednesday10:3017:00*
Thursday10:3017:00*
Friday10:3017:00*
Saturday10:3017:00*
Sunday10:3017:00*

* Please visit the Paignton and Dartmouth Steam Railway website for Train Timetables.
Dogs: Accepted on a lead on all trips, £2 charge per dog

Dates and times marked with a '*' are provisional and may be subject to change

Address/Location

Torbay Road
Paignton
Devon
TQ4 6AF

Contact

Tel: 01803 555872

The Dartmouth Steam Railway from Paignton runs for seven miles in Great Western tradition along the spectacular Torbay coast to Churston and through the wooded slopes bordering the Dart estuary to Kingswear. The scenery is superb, with seascapes right across Lyme Bay to Portland Bill on clear days. Approaching Kingswear is the beautiful River Dart, with its fascinating craft, and on the far side, the olde worlde town of Dartmouth and the famous Britannia Royal Naval College, Butterwalk, Bayard’s Cove and Dartmouth Castle.

As well as taking the steam train between Paignton and Kingwear, the following days out are available :

The Sea Train
This journey involves a boat trip across Torbay and around Berry Head to Dartmouth, allowing for some time ashore in Dartmouth. The journey continues with a short ferry crossing to Kingswear and then a 30 minute steam train to Paignton, followed by the Stagecoach no. 12 back to Torquay or Brixham.

Round Robin Torquay
Round Robin Torquay is your combined ticket, entitling you to make a circular journey firstly by bus to Paignton, a steam train to Kingswear, by ferry to Dartmouth, then a river cruise to Totnes and return by bus to Torquay. This journey is timed in relation to the tide of the river, and thus on certain days the journey is better suited in reverse.

Steam & Cruise
This is a perfect day out for all the family. Firstly travel by bus to Paignton and board the steam train to Kingswear. This is followed by a short crossing to Dartmouth. Once in Dartmouth board a boat for a circular river cruise (approx 1 hour). Return via steam train from Kingswear and a bus back to Torquay.

Details of prices and times of the above trips can be obtained via the Dartmouth Steam Rail River Company Website

Dogs: Accepted on a lead on all trips, £1 charge per dog.

Check availability for Dartmouth Steam Railway and Riverboat Company (opens in a new window)

Ticket Information

For more detailed prices on Train, Ferry and Boat combination tickets please visit the Paignton and Dartmouth Steam Railway website.

What's Nearby

  1. Dartmouth Steam Railway (Greenway Halt for Greenway House and Garden) from Paignton

    Dartmouth Steam Railway (Greenway Halt for Greenway House and Garden) from Paignton

    If you are visiting Greenway House and Garden, you can now arrive by steam train! Greenway Halt is...

    0.07 miles away
  2. Paignton

    Paignton

    Famous for its long, sandy beaches, paddler-friendly waters and a colourful, bustling pier,...

    0.16 miles away
  3. Geopark Playpark

    Geoplay Park Paignton

    Great free attraction on Paignton seafront.
    The park is designed around the English Riviera’s...

    0.16 miles away
  4. Boat Trips

    Boat Trips - Paignton

    A boat trip is the perfect way to experience the English Riviera from one of its best vantage...

    0.16 miles away
  1. Pirates Bay Adventure Golf Paignton

    Pirates Bay Adventure Golf Paignton

    Experience the adventure of Pirates Bay Adventure Golf, a new landscaped, floodlit, 18 hole...

    0.19 miles away
  2. Paignton Harbour

    Paignton Harbour

    Paignton Harbour nestles on the western shores of Tor Bay, situated midway between Torquay and...

    0.27 miles away
  3. Paignton Sands

    Paignton Sands

    Paignton Beach offers the ultimate family day out at the seaside. With a sandy beach, safe swimming...

    0.29 miles away
  4. Paignton Pier

    Paignton Pier

    Situated at the centre of Paignton seafront. A great "All Weather" family attraction with...

    0.3 miles away
  5. Palace Theatre

    Palace Theatre Paignton

    Welcome to The Palace Theatre... the true community theatre for Torbay, in the heart of Paignton.

    0.3 miles away
  6. Dartmoor Scenic Tours

    Dartmoor Scenic Tours

    Dartmoor Scenic Tours operates from the English Riviera. we pick you up from your hotel for a day...

    0.44 miles away
  7. Paignton Pleasure Cruises

    Paignton Pleasure Cruises

    Awaiting copy

    0.46 miles away
  8. Goodrington Boating Lakes

    Goodrington Boating Lakes

    If you enjoy a leisurely activity then why not take to the water for a relaxing cruise around the...

    0.62 miles away
  9. Splashdown Quaywest Paignton

    Splashdown Quaywest Paignton

    Enjoy the wettest and wildest fun at the UK's largest outdoor water park. Choose from 8 different...

    0.75 miles away
  10. Preston Sands Paignton

    Preston Sands Paignton

    A short walk from Paignton is Preston Sands, a great family beach. On this safe, clean beach you...

    0.77 miles away
  11. Goodrington Sands Paignton

    Goodrington Sands Paignton

    Close to Paignton is the long, sandy stretch of Goodrington Sands. With a Seaside Award, safe...

    0.8 miles away
  12. Global Geopark - Paignton

    Global Geopark - Paignton

    In 2007 the English Riviera was designated a Global Geopark and is one of just 8 sites in the UK...

    0.81 miles away
Previous Next
  • Whats on 2016
  • English Riviera - Time for a day in the bay!
  • English Riviera - Come down for a night on the town!
  • Signup for Special Offers, News, Events and Competitions
Free advice from travellers on English Riviera hotels for a great holiday on the English RivieraTrip Advisor