The John Ayres Ukulele Proms - Babbacombe Cliff Railway

Railway / Train Events

Babbacombe Downs Road, Torquay, Devon, TQ1 3LF
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803 328750

Add The John Ayres Ukulele Proms - Babbacombe Cliff Railway to your Itinerary

The John Ayres Ukulele Proms - Babbacombe Cliff Railway, Torquay, Devon

About Us

This incredible ukulele extravaganza is back.

For one day only, Oddicombe Beach will be filled with the sound of hundreds of ukuleles.

This is a particularly special event in our calendar, which was re-named in 2018 after John Ayres who was the Chairman of Babbacombe Cliff Railway CIC, the event founder, and our dear friend, very sadly passed away. This event, bringing people together to play the ukulele, enjoy a fantastic sing-along in spectacular surroundings with a great atmosphere, was created by John and we will do our very best to bring you such a day again in 2020.

We have so many ukulele bands and performers wanting to take part and are currently putting the pieces of the jigsaw together, behind the scenes, to ensure we include as many of them as we can so that we can all enjoy as much great live music as we possibly can.
We look forward to seeing you all on what should be a really lovely day.

 

Opening Times

The John Ayres Ukulele Proms (13 June 2020)

TripAdvisor

Directions

Get in Touch

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803 328750

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803 328750

What's Nearby

  1. Babbacombe Cliff Railway

    Built in 1926, the Babbacombe Cliff Railway has shuttled hundreds of thousands of holiday…

    0.02 miles away
  2. Babbacombe Downs

    Beautiful Babbacombe Downs has the highest cliff top promenade in England, and on a clear…

    0.08 miles away
  3. Babbacombe

    Babbacombe is everything that a great British seaside resort should be – with fabulous…

    0.09 miles away
  1. Babbacombe Model Village

    Visit this famous Torquay attraction to take time out from the hustle and bustle of…

    0.15 miles away
  2. Bygones Torquay

    Wander back in time, starting towards the end of Queen Victoria’s reign. Visit our…

    0.17 miles away
  3. Global Geopark - Babbacombe

    In 2007 the English Riviera was designated a Global Geopark and is one of just 7 sites in…

    0.2 miles away
  4. Tessier Gardens

    Hidden away between Babbacombe and St. Marychurch, Tessier Gardens is a small and…

    0.2 miles away
  5. Oddicombe Beach Torquay

    This is a great beach for all ages! paddling for the young and a variety of watersports…

    0.29 miles away
  6. Babbacombe Beach Torquay

    East of Torquay lies Babbacombe Beach. A beautiful arc of shingle beach, this unspoilt…

    0.32 miles away
  7. Babbacombe Theatre

    A valuable asset to the English Riviera, the Babbacombe Theatre in Torquay, is renowned…

    0.32 miles away
  8. Cary Spa

    The Award Winning Spa Room at the Cary Arms in Devon offers guests the chance for total…

    0.33 miles away
  9. Torquay United Football Club

    Torquay United have represented the local community for over 120 years. Formed in 1899 by…

    0.42 miles away
  10. Watcombe Beach

    If you're looking for a pleasant, idyllic spot for somewhere to relax then Watcombe is…

    1.03 miles away
  11. Ansteys Cove Torquay

    Between Torquay and Babbacombe sits Anstey’s Cove. Quiet, peaceful and incredibly…

    1.08 miles away
  12. Kents Cavern Torquay

    Kents Cavern is one of Europe’s top prehistoric Stone Age caves with an extensive…

    1.13 miles away
  13. Ashfield

    A Blue Plaque on Barton Road, Torquay, marks the spot of Ashfield, Agatha Christie's…

    1.23 miles away
Previous Next

This Official Tourism Website is managed by the English Riviera BID Company Ltd.
Company number 10237792.
Registered address 5 Vaughan Parade, Torquay, Devon, England, TQ2 5JG.
Telephone 01803 211211 enquiries@englishrivierabid.co.uk

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss