Dartmouth Steam Railway (Greenway Halt)

Steam Railway

Torbay Road, Paignton, Devon, TQ4 6AF
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803 555872

Add Dartmouth Steam Railway (Greenway Halt) to your Itinerary

Dartmouth Steam Railway (Greenway Halt)

Book Tickets Online

About Us

Step back in time to the 1950’s when steam trains were the way to travel....

If you are interested in visiting Greenway House and Garden, take a nostalgic trip with us and arrive the way Agatha Christie used to - by steam train (and shuttle bus should you prefer not to walk)! Just board our steam train at Paignton or Kingswear and catch the bus connection at Churston or at the Halt. Purchase your ticket from our booking office or kiosk and see website for details and for the timetable.

Sitting on the banks of the beautiful River Dart with simply stunning views, Greenway House and Garden is run by The National Trust. Formerly the holiday home of Agatha Christie and her family, it holds the family collection of the famous author. The gardens are home to over 2,700 species of trees and woody plants which are just waiting to be discovered.

Things you need to know before your visit:

- A beautiful 30-minute woodland walk from the station platform will take you to Greenway House and Garden. The walk through the wood is sloped and you will need walking footwear (muddy in places if wet!). Click here for a map of the walk. Please note: the woodland walk is not suitable for buggies or wheelchairs.

- On busy days a timed ticket system is in operation for access to the house.

- The grounds have steep slopes and narrow paths, making it partly accessible.

- Allow 3 hours to gain the most from your visit.

- Ensure you are at Greenway Halt 10-15 minutes before your train departure. You will need to press the button (once) on the platform which in turn ensures a signal on the track alerts the train crews that you are waiting for the train. Easy!

- Free shuttle bus from Churston station (free with valid train tickets, otherwise £4.00 return). Daily on the orange steam train timetable (except Fridays).

Directions

Get in Touch

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803 555872

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803 555872

What's Nearby

  1. Dartmouth Steam Railway (starting in Paignton)

    A warm welcome awaits you at Dartmouth Steam Railway & River Boats. We provide steam…

    0.07 miles away
  2. Escape Rooms Paignton

    Escape Rooms have arrived in Paignton!

    On your next visit to The English Riviera be sure…

    0.12 miles away
  3. Geoplay Park Paignton

    Great free attraction on Paignton seafront. An English Riviera UNESCO Global Geopark Key…

    0.14 miles away
  1. Paignton Pleasure Cruises and Ferry

    For over 60 years the Lane family and their crew have operated pleasure and fishing boats…

    0.14 miles away
  2. Paignton

    Famous for its long, sandy beaches, paddler-friendly waters and a colourful, bustling…

    0.14 miles away
  3. Pirates Bay Adventure Golf

    Experience the adventure of Pirates Bay Adventure Golf

    A landscaped, floodlit, 18 hole…

    0.15 miles away
  4. Paignton Harbour

    Paignton Harbour nestles on the western shores of Tor Bay, situated midway between…

    0.22 miles away
  5. Paignton Sands

    Paignton Beach offers the ultimate family day out at the seaside. With a sandy beach,…

    0.32 miles away
  6. Paignton Pier

    Situated at the centre of Paignton seafront. A great "All Weather" family attraction with…

    0.33 miles away
  7. Palace Theatre Paignton

    Welcome to The Palace Theatre... the true community theatre for Torbay, in the heart of…

    0.34 miles away
  8. Roundham Head

    Roundham Head, Paignton, Devon is at the top of the cliff with beautiful parkland…

    0.44 miles away
  9. Youngs Park

    Goodrington’s Youngs Park is a natural habitat for swans, geese and wild birds and is…

    0.45 miles away
  10. Dartmoor Scenic Tours

    Dartmoor Scenic Tours operates from the English Riviera. we pick you up from your hotel…

    0.5 miles away
  11. Goodrington Boating Lakes

    If you enjoy a leisurely activity then why not take to the water for a relaxing cruise…

    0.56 miles away
  12. Splashdown Quaywest

    Enjoy the wettest and wildest fun at the UK's largest outdoor water park. Choose from 8…

    0.68 miles away
  13. Goodrington Sands Paignton

    Close to Paignton is the long, sandy stretch of Goodrington Sands. With a Seaside Award,…

    0.73 miles away
Previous Next

This Official Tourism Website is managed by the English Riviera BID Company Ltd.
Company number 10237792.
Registered address 5 Vaughan Parade, Torquay, Devon, England, TQ2 5JG.
Telephone 01803 211211 enquiries@englishrivierabid.co.uk

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss