CLOSED - Railway Cafe Torquay Train Station

Café

Rathmore Road, Torquay, Devon, TQ2 6NU

Add CLOSED - Railway Cafe Torquay Train Station to your Itinerary

Railway Cafe Torquay Train Station, Torquay, Devon

About Us

Open from 6.30 am Monday to Saturday and 8 am on a Sunday

Come read the local newspaper whilst enjoying a nice breakfast

British cafe serving breakfast and lunch

Takeout, Seating, Wheelchair Accessible.

Customer Reviews:

Great little cafe, solid breakfast, friendly staff extremely reasonable prices especially for a train station.

Swift and friendly service. Delicious steaming hot chocolate . Very efficient so early in the morning.

An ideal quick stop for a cuppa after a long journey. A great place for a breakfast - go with a big appetite!

 

Welcome to Torquay, a traditional yet thriving seaside town set on Devon's English Riviera coast.  If you haven't visited for a while, then banish those thoughts of a resort that has seen its hey day.... the best is yet to come. With its iconic palm trees, busy harbour, international marina, sandy beach and wonderful array of continental style cafes, restaurants and cocktail bars, the scene is set for the perfect Devon seaside holiday or short break.

Opening Times

2021 Opening (1 Jan 2021 - 31 Dec 2021)
DayTimes
Monday - Saturday06:30 - 15:00*
Sunday08:00 - 13:00*
Dates and times marked with a '*' are provisional and may be subject to change

Directions

Get in Touch

What's Nearby

  1. Agatha Christie Mile

    Drift back into the style and opulence of the Jazz Age as you retrace the steps of the…

    0.12 miles away
  2. Grand Leisure Suite

    Relax, unwind or keep fit at The Grand Hotel. Our Leisure Club has something to please…

    0.14 miles away
  3. Italian Gardens - Abbey Park

    Don’t miss the Italian Gardens, which form part of Abbey Park and Meadows. Here you’ll…

    0.15 miles away
  1. Torre Abbey

    An English Riviera UNESCO Global Geopark Key Site. 
    Come and enjoy a visit exploring…

    0.19 miles away
  2. Potent Plants Garden - Torre Abbey

    Do not touch! is the warning for all visitors to the Potent Plants Garden at Torre Abbey.…

    0.23 miles away
  3. Lifestyle Health and Fitness Suite

    LIFESTYLE HEALTH & FITNESS SUITE One Of Torquay's Longest Standing Gyms With Experienced…

    0.24 miles away
  4. Torre Abbey Sands Torquay

    This delectable beach is part of the English Riviera and it lives up to its name with its…

    0.26 miles away
  5. Waves Leisure Pool

    No matter what the weather our pool offers great fun for all the family! With wave…

    0.3 miles away
  6. Torre Abbey Leisure Park, Pitch n Putt, Golf, Tennis, Bowls

    9 Hole Pitch n' Putt On Stunning Greens, 10 Tennis Courts, and Lawn Bowls. All Equipment…

    0.36 miles away
  7. Livermead Beach

    Livermead Beach - Good access for water sports. Swimming not allowed in the water ski…

    0.36 miles away
  8. Aztec Spa

    Immerse yourself in a gorgeous world of luxury treatments and products by spa specialists…

    0.38 miles away
  9. Torre Abbey Meadows

    Abbey Meadows and Gardens is situated on Torquay Seafront. The meadow is a large open…

    0.37 miles away
  10. Jungle Journey Adventure Golf

    18 Hole Jungle themed adventure golf course. Wind your way through the jungle using your…

    0.37 miles away
  11. Award Winning Beaches on the English Riviera

    Awards are based on quality of management, cleanliness, water quality and other criteria.…

    0.44 miles away
  12. Corbyn Sands/Corbyn Head

    Corbyn Sands is one of Torquay’s closest beaches, and lies just south of Torre Abbey…

    0.48 miles away
Previous Next

This Official Tourism Website is managed by the English Riviera BID Company Ltd.
Company number 10237792.
Registered address 5 Vaughan Parade, Torquay, Devon, England, TQ2 5JG.
Telephone 01803 211211 enquiries@englishrivierabid.co.uk

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss