South Devon Railway

Add South Devon Railway to your Itinerary

South Devon Railway

Opening Times

Open Christmas
Open New Year
Open (1 Mar 2017 - 19 Jul 2017)
Open (20 Jul 2017 - 30 Aug 2017)
Open (31 Aug 2017 - 31 Oct 2017)

* Special timetables run at certain times of year. Santa-by-Steam trains run in December, with further trains over the new year period. See the website for more details.

Address/Location

The Station
Dartbridge Road
Buckfastleigh
Devon
TQ11 0DZ

Contact

Tel: 01364 644370

It has been said by people of 'a certain generation', who have memories of trips to school by train, that the magnificent, snorting steam locomotive at the head of the train was really alive - that it had a heart and soul, and breathed like you and me. Well, if you come to the South Devon Railway at Buckfastleigh, you'll discover that they were probably quite right. The South Devon Railway is a branch line of the former Great Western Railway. Gleaming, historic GWR steam engines haul trains full of enthralled passengers of all ages on a round trip between Buckfastleigh and Totnes. The line passes through some of Devon's most beautiful countryside, hugging the river Dart along almost all of its length - and through countryside rich in wildlife, barely any of which is visible from the road. At Buckfastleigh, there is a riverside walk and picnic area, play area, gardens, a fascinating museum, our workshop and historic steam and diesel engines as well as our well stocked shop and refreshment rooms. There is even a heritage bus service to the town and Buckfast Abbey on some days. Dartmoor Otters & Buckfast Butterflies is adjacent to Buckfastleigh station and you can buy joint tickets for both attractions. Down the line you'll discover sleepy Staverton, where time really has stood still, and on to historic Totnes. Our station here has been rebuilt from buildings and artefacts rescued from all over the west country and is well worth a visit. While you are there, visit the award winning Totnes Rare Breeds Farm, right next door to our station. Joint tickets can be bought. We're also a short walk from the town and main line station. On certain days, a ferry runs to the town from close to our station.
There is plenty of free parking at Buckfastleigh station.

Check availability for South Devon Railway (opens in a new window)

Ticket Information

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£14.00 per ticket
Child 3-15 years£8.40 per ticket
Dogs£1.00 per ticket
Family£40.00 per ticket
Senior Citizen£13.00 per ticket
Under 3sFree

Single fares and tickets to and from Staverton are also available.
Joint tickets also available with Totnes Rare Breeds Farm and Buckfast Butterflies and Dartmoor Otter Sanctuary, please visit www.southdevonrailway.co.uk/timetable/fares for more information.

Awards

  • Devon TourismDevon's Top Attractions Quality Stamp Devon's Top Attractions Quality Stamp 2017

What's Nearby

  1. Unique Devon Tours

    Unique Devon Tours

    Owned and run by local expert Alex Graeme, Unique Devon Tours organises fascinating and...

    5.22 miles away
  2. Dartmouth Steam Railway and River Boat Company - Totnes - Dartmouth Ferry

    Dartmouth Steam Railway and River Boat Company - Totnes - Dartmouth Ferry

    The Dartmouth River Cruise is a relaxing cruise, as you wind your way along the river you cruise...

    5.34 miles away
  3. National Trust - Bradley Manor

    National Trust - Bradley Manor

    Unspoilt and fascinating medieval manor house, still a relaxed family home, in a green haven of...

    7.1 miles away
  4. House of Marbles

    House of Marbles

    With a nod to the past and an eye on the future.. Welcome to House of Marbles
    At House of Marbles...

    7.95 miles away
  1. Occombe Farm Paignton - Visitor Information Point

    Occombe Farm Paignton - Visitor Information Point

    Enjoy a real taste of Devon in the Occombe Farm Cafe, discover wildlife on the nature trail, visit...

    8.28 miles away
  2. Occombe Farm

    Occombe Farm

    A family fun day out exploring a local farm.

    Occombe farm is a working organic farm in South...

    8.37 miles away
  3. Newton Abbot Racecourse & Conference Centre

    Newton Abbot Racecourse & Conference Centre

    Set right in the heart of Devon’s stunning countryside, Newton Abbot Racecourse is home to some of...

    8.42 miles away
  4. Torbay Coast & Countryside Trust

    Torbay Coast & Countryside Trust

    We are a local, independent charity dedicated to caring for over 1750 acres of this beautiful bay....

    8.45 miles away
  5. OurGlass

    OurGlass

    OurGlass produce an innovative range of studio glass using traditional glassblowing methods. The...

    9.1 miles away
  6. Paignton Zoo Environmental Park

    Paignton Zoo Environmental Park

    Paignton Zoo is one of Britain’s top zoos, home to some of the planet’s rarest and most amazing...

    9.16 miles away
  7. Plant World Gardens

    Plant World Gardens

    Plant World consists of four acres of landscaped hilltop gardens representing each of the five...

    9.33 miles away
  8. Cockington Country Park

    Cockington Village and Country Park

    We are a local, independent charity dedicated to caring for over 1750 acres of this beautiful bay....

    9.38 miles away
  9. Horse and Carriage Rides

    Horse and Carriage Rides

    This idyllic village is hidden in a deep valley just one mile from the bustle of Torquay....

    9.4 miles away
  10. Palace Theatre

    Palace Theatre Paignton

    Welcome to The Palace Theatre... the true community theatre for Torbay, in the heart of Paignton.

    9.4 miles away
  11. Cockington Court

    Cockington Court Craft Centre Torquay

    At the heart of Cockington Village lies Cockington Court, a manor house with roots in medieval...

    9.41 miles away
  12. Craft in Devon

    Craft in Devon

    Artistry & Craft in Devon’s dedicated team offer a variety of short art and craft courses in...

    9.43 miles away
Previous Next
  • Whats on 2016
  • English Riviera - Time for a day in the bay!
  • English Riviera - Come down for a night on the town!
  • Signup for Special Offers, News, Events and Competitions
Free advice from travellers on English Riviera hotels for a great holiday on the English RivieraTrip Advisor