Dartmouth Steam Railway

Add Dartmouth Steam Railway to your Itinerary

Dartmouth Steam Railway

Address/Location

Greenway Road
Greenway
Brixham
Devon
TQ5 0ES

Contact

Tel: 01803 555872

If you are interested in visiting Greenway House and Garden, you can now arrive by Steam Train! Greenway Halt is a brand new stop on our route - just board our steam train at Paignton, Churston (Brixham) or Kingswear. Enjoy the spectacular scenery whilst you travel to Greenway, formerly the holiday home of Agatha Christie and her family. Details of prices and times of the above trip can be obtained via the Dartmouth Steam Rail River Company Website or calling in at the Queens Park Station in Paignton.
Call into the English Riviera Visitor Information Centre on Torquay harbour side to book tickets

Check availability for Dartmouth Steam Railway (opens in a new window)

What's Nearby

  1. Greenway Halt

    Greenway Halt

    Greenway Halt
    Step back in time to the 1950’s when steam trains were the way to travel…..
    If you...

    0 miles away
  2. Greenway

    National Trust - Greenway

    This is an extraordinary glimpse into the private holiday home of the famous and much-loved author...

    0.26 miles away
  3. Greenway Shuttle Bus from Churston Station

    Greenway Shuttle Bus from Churston Station

    Running from Churston Station (FREE with valid train ticket, otherwise £3.50 return. Daily except...

    1.45 miles away
  4. Dartmouth Steam Railway - (Greenway Halt for Greenway House and Garden) - from Churston

    Dartmouth Steam Railway - (Greenway Halt for Greenway House and Garden) - from Churston

    If you are visiting Greenway House and Garden, you can now arrive by steam train! Greenway Halt is...

    1.45 miles away
  1. Battlefield Live - Closed

    Battlefield Live - Closed

    Battlefield Live is a fast paced combat game new to the English Riviera.
    Move over Paintball !...

    1.66 miles away
  2. Churston Church

    Church of St Mary the Virgin, Churston Ferrers

    When holidaying at Greenway, Agatha Christie regularly attended the Church of St Mary the Virgin in...

    2 miles away
  3. Broadsands Beach Paignton

    Broadsands Beach Paignton


     

    In between Paignton and Brixham is Broadsands on the English Riviera, South Devon’s beautiful...

    2.09 miles away
  4. Elberry Cove

    Elberry Cove

    Elberry Cove is a romantic impressive shingle beach with beautiful cystal blue clear waters a...

    2.18 miles away
  5. Kingswear Castle Paddle Steamer

    Kingswear Castle Paddle Steamer

    The paddle steamer Kingswear Castle is the last remaining coal-fired paddle steamer in operation in...

    2.32 miles away
  6. Saltern cove

    Saltern Cove Paignton

    Saltern Cove is one of the SSSI designate site in the English Riviera Geopark and a Local Nature...

    2.56 miles away
  7. Wizz Kids Brixham

    Wizz Kids Brixham

    Set at the Northfields Industrial Estate, in Brixham, Devon, we offer a spacious, light and clean...

    2.75 miles away
  8. Seashore Centre

    Seashore Centre

    The Seashore Centre is a great base from which to explore Torbay’s stunning marine environment and...

    2.86 miles away
  9. Paignton Zoo Environmental Park

    Paignton Zoo Environmental Park

    Paignton Zoo is one of Britain’s top zoos, home to some of the planet’s rarest and most amazing...

    2.97 miles away
  10. Fishcombe Cove

    Fishcombe Cove

    Fishcombe Cove is ideal if you want to escape the crowds. Situated along the coast from Brixham,...

    3.01 miles away
  11. Battery Gardens

    Battery Gardens and Brixham Battery Museum

    Not only does Battery Gardens boast one of the most panoramic views in the bay, it is also a...

    3.01 miles away
  12. Goodrington Sands Paignton

    Goodrington Sands Paignton

    Close to Paignton is the long, sandy stretch of Goodrington Sands. With a Seaside Award, safe...

    3.02 miles away
Previous Next
  • Whats on 2016
  • English Riviera - Time for a day in the bay!
  • English Riviera - Come down for a night on the town!
  • Signup for Special Offers, News, Events and Competitions
Free advice from travellers on English Riviera hotels for a great holiday on the English RivieraTrip Advisor