Dartmouth Steam Railway (Greenway Halt for Greenway House and Garden) from Paignton

Add Dartmouth Steam Railway (Greenway Halt for Greenway House and Garden) from Paignton to your Itinerary

Dartmouth Steam Railway (Greenway Halt for Greenway House and Garden) from Paignton

Address/Location

Torbay Road
Paignton
Devon
TQ4 6AF

Contact

Tel: 01803 555872

If you are visiting Greenway House and Garden, you can now arrive by steam train! Greenway Halt is a brand new stop on our route - just board our steam train at Paignton, Churston (Brixham) or Kingswear.

Sitting on the banks of the beautiful River Dart with simply stunning views, Greenway House and Garden is run by The National Trust. Formerly the holiday home of Agatha Christie and her family, it holds the family collection of the famous author. The gardens are home to over 2,700 species of trees and woody plants which are just waiting to be discovered.
Things you need to know before your visit
A beautiful 30-minute woodland walk from the station platform will take you to Greenway House and Garden. The walk through the wood is sloped and you will need walking footwear (muddy in places if wet!)
Entrance to the house is available but will need to be booked on arrival. On busy days a timed ticket system is in operation for access to the house.
Pre-book online up to three days in advance - www.dartmouthrailriver.co.uk
The grounds have steep slopes and narrow paths, making it partly accessible.
Allow 3 hours to gain the most from your visit.
Dogs: Welcome on the train, charge £2 , walks available but must be on a lead .

Check availability for Dartmouth Steam Railway (Greenway Halt for Greenway House and Garden) from Paignton (opens in a new window)

What's Nearby

  1. Dartmouth Steam Railway and Riverboat Company

    Dartmouth Steam Railway and Riverboat Company

    Paignton and Dartmouth Steam Railway from Paignton is the holiday line with steam trains running...

    0.07 miles away
  2. Geopark Playpark

    Geoplay Park Paignton

    Great free attraction on Paignton seafront.
    The park is designed around the English Riviera’s...

    0.14 miles away
  3. Boat Trips

    Boat Trips - Paignton

    A boat trip is the perfect way to experience the English Riviera from one of its best vantage...

    0.14 miles away
  4. Paignton

    Paignton

    Famous for its long, sandy beaches, paddler-friendly waters and a colourful, bustling pier,...

    0.14 miles away
  1. Pirates Bay Adventure Golf Paignton

    Pirates Bay Adventure Golf Paignton

    Experience the adventure of Pirates Bay Adventure Golf, a new landscaped, floodlit, 18 hole...

    0.15 miles away
  2. Paignton Harbour

    Paignton Harbour

    Paignton Harbour nestles on the western shores of Tor Bay, situated midway between Torquay and...

    0.22 miles away
  3. Paignton Sands

    Paignton Sands

    Paignton Beach offers the ultimate family day out at the seaside. With a sandy beach, safe swimming...

    0.32 miles away
  4. Paignton Pier

    Paignton Pier

    Situated at the centre of Paignton seafront. A great "All Weather" family attraction with...

    0.33 miles away
  5. Palace Theatre

    Palace Theatre Paignton

    Welcome to The Palace Theatre... the true community theatre for Torbay, in the heart of Paignton.

    0.33 miles away
  6. Paignton Pleasure Cruises

    Paignton Pleasure Cruises

    Awaiting copy

    0.4 miles away
  7. Dartmoor Scenic Tours

    Dartmoor Scenic Tours

    Dartmoor Scenic Tours operates from the English Riviera. we pick you up from your hotel for a day...

    0.5 miles away
  8. Goodrington Boating Lakes

    Goodrington Boating Lakes

    If you enjoy a leisurely activity then why not take to the water for a relaxing cruise around the...

    0.56 miles away
  9. Splashdown Quaywest Paignton

    Splashdown Quaywest Paignton

    Enjoy the wettest and wildest fun at the UK's largest outdoor water park. Choose from 8 different...

    0.68 miles away
  10. Goodrington Sands Paignton

    Goodrington Sands Paignton

    Close to Paignton is the long, sandy stretch of Goodrington Sands. With a Seaside Award, safe...

    0.73 miles away
  11. Global Geopark - Paignton

    Global Geopark - Paignton

    In 2007 the English Riviera was designated a Global Geopark and is one of just 8 sites in the UK...

    0.76 miles away
  12. Seashore Centre

    Seashore Centre

    The Seashore Centre is a great base from which to explore Torbay’s stunning marine environment and...

    0.79 miles away
Previous Next
  • Whats on 2016
  • English Riviera - Time for a day in the bay!
  • English Riviera - Come down for a night on the town!
  • Signup for Special Offers, News, Events and Competitions
Free advice from travellers on English Riviera hotels for a great holiday on the English RivieraTrip Advisor